MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1750 Privileged communications.
Sec. 750.
(1) Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section.
(2) Privileged communications shall be disclosed upon request under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) If the privileged communication is relevant to a physical or mental condition of the patient that the patient has introduced as an element of the patient's claim or defense in a civil or administrative case or proceeding or that, after the death of the patient, has been introduced as an element of the patient's claim or defense by a party to a civil or administrative case or proceeding.
(b) If the privileged communication is relevant to a matter under consideration in a proceeding governed by this act, but only if the patient was informed that any communications could be used in the proceeding.
(c) If the privileged communication is relevant to a matter under consideration in a proceeding to determine the legal competence of the patient or the patient's need for a guardian but only if the patient was informed that any communications made could be used in such a proceeding.
(d) In a civil action by or on behalf of the patient or a criminal action arising from the treatment of the patient against the mental health professional for malpractice.
(e) If the privileged communication was made during an examination ordered by a court, prior to which the patient was informed that a communication made would not be privileged, but only with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination was ordered.
(f) If the privileged communication was made during treatment that the patient was ordered to undergo to render the patient competent to stand trial on a criminal charge, but only with respect to issues to be determined in proceedings concerned with the competence of the patient to stand trial.
(3) In a proceeding in which subsections (1) and (2) prohibit disclosure of a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, the fact that the patient has been examined or treated or undergone a diagnosis also shall not be disclosed unless that fact is relevant to a determination by a health care insurer, health care corporation, nonprofit dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization of its rights and liabilities under a policy, contract, or certificate of insurance or health care benefits.
(4) Privileged communications may be disclosed under section 946 to comply with the duty set forth in that section.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975
;--
Am. 1984, Act 362, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
;--
Am. 1989, Act 123, Eff. Sept. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996