MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1708 Suitable services; treatment environment; setting; rights.
Sec. 708.
(1) A recipient shall receive mental health services suited to his or her condition.
(2) Mental health services shall be provided in a safe, sanitary, and humane treatment environment.
(3) Mental health services shall be offered in the least restrictive setting that is appropriate and available.
(4) A recipient has the right to be treated with dignity and respect.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996