MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1722 Protection of recipient from abuse or neglect.
Sec. 722.
(1) A recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or neglect.
(2) The department, each community mental health services program, each licensed hospital, and each service provider under contract with the department, community mental health services program, or licensed hospital shall ensure that appropriate disciplinary action is taken against those who have engaged in abuse or neglect.
(3) A recipient of mental health services who is abused or neglected has a right to pursue injunctive and other appropriate civil relief.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996