BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1231 Adoption, amendment, or repeal of bylaws; contents of bylaws.
Sec. 231.
The initial bylaws of a corporation shall be adopted by its incorporators, its shareholders, or its board. The shareholders or the board may amend or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide that the power to adopt new bylaws is reserved exclusively to the shareholders or that the bylaws or any particular bylaw shall not be altered or repealed by the board. The bylaws may contain any provision for the regulation and management of the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles of incorporation.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989