BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1275 Agreement to pay interest in excess of legal rate; defense of usury prohibited.
Sec. 275.
A domestic or foreign corporation, whether or not formed at the request of a lender or in furtherance of a business enterprise, may by agreement in writing, and not otherwise, agree to pay a rate of interest in excess of the legal rate and the defense of usury shall be prohibited.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
Rendered 8/20/2025 2:12 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov