BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.1251 Formation of corporation for lawful purpose; exception; aiding national emergency.
Sec. 251.
(1) A corporation may be formed under this act for any lawful purpose, except to engage in a business for which a corporation may be formed under any other statute of this state unless that statute permits formation under this act.
(2) In time of war or other national emergency, a corporation may take any lawful action to provide aid, notwithstanding the purposes set forth in its articles of incorporation, at the request or direction of a competent governmental authority.
History: 1972, Act 284, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 91, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993