OCCUPATIONAL CODE (EXCERPT)
339.601 Practicing regulated occupation or using designated title; license or registration required; operation of barber college, school of cosmetology, or real estate school; license or approval required; effect of suspended, revoked, or lapsed license or registration; violation as misdemeanor; penalties; person not licensed as residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor; person not licensed as architect, professional engineer, or professional land surveyor; violation; penalties; restitution; injunctive relief; exceptions; "affected person" defined; investigation; forfeiture; remedies; performance of services by interior designer; notice of conviction to department.
Sec. 601.
    (1) A person shall not engage in or attempt to engage in the practice of an occupation regulated under this act or use a title designated in this act unless the person possesses a license or registration issued by the department for the occupation.
    (2) A school, institution, or person shall not operate or attempt to operate a barber college, school of cosmetology, or real estate school unless the school, institution, or person is licensed or approved by the department.
    (3) Subject to section 411, a person whose license or registration is suspended, revoked, or lapsed, as determined by the records of the department, is considered unlicensed or unregistered.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided for in section 735, a person, school, or institution that violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00, or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided for in section 735, a person, school, or institution that violates subsection (1) or (2) a second or any subsequent time is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
    (6) Notwithstanding subsections (4) and (5), a person that is not licensed under article 24 as a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration contractor and that violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty as follows:
    (a) In the case of a first offense, a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $5,000.00 or more than $25,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
    (b) In the case of a second or subsequent offense, a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $5,000.00 or more than $25,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.
    (c) In the case of an offense that causes death or serious injury, a felony punishable by a fine of not less than $5,000.00 or more than $25,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or both.
    (7) Notwithstanding subsections (4) and (5), a person that is not licensed under article 20 as an architect, professional engineer, or professional land surveyor and that violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty as follows:
    (a) In the case of a first offense, a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $5,000.00 or more than $25,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both.
* * *