OCCUPATIONAL CODE (EXCERPT)
339.602 Violation of act, rule, or order; penalties.
Sec. 602.
    A person, school, or institution that violates this act or a rule or order promulgated or issued under this act shall be assessed 1 or more of the following penalties:
    (a) Placement of a limitation on a license or certificate of registration for an occupation regulated under articles 8 to 25.
    (b) Suspension of a license or certificate of registration.
    (c) Denial of a license, certificate of registration, or renewal of a license or certificate of registration.
    (d) Revocation of a license or certificate of registration.
    (e) In the case of a person licensed or registered under this act and except as otherwise provided in this act, an administrative fine to be paid to the department of not more than $10,000.00.
    (f) Censure.
    (g) Probation.
    (h) A requirement that restitution be made, based on proofs submitted to and findings made by the hearing examiner after a contested case.
History: 1980, Act 299, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 83, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 278, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2005 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 155, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 505, Eff. Apr. 1, 2014
Popular Name: Act 299