PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2465 Injunctive action; liability for damages.
Sec. 2465.
    (1) Notwithstanding the existence and pursuit of any other remedy, a local health officer, without posting bond, may maintain injunctive action to restrain, prevent, or correct a violation of a law, rule, or order which the officer has the duty to enforce, or to restrain, prevent, or correct an activity or condition which the officer believes adversely affects the public health.
    (2) A local health officer or an employee or representative of a local health department is not personally liable for damages sustained in the performance of local health department functions, except for wanton and wilful misconduct.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368