PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2671 Public health and welfare dependent on humane use of animals for certain purposes.
Sec. 2671.
     The public health and welfare depend on the humane use of animals for the diagnosis and treatment of human and animal diseases; the advancement of veterinary, dental, medical, and biological sciences; and the testing, diagnosis, improvement, and standardization of laboratory specimens, biologic products, pharmaceuticals, and drugs.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368