PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2675 Inspection of premises or property on which animals kept for experimental purposes; purpose.
Sec. 2675.
     The department, its representative, or a member of the animal research advisory board may inspect any premises or property on or in which animals are kept for experimental purposes for the purpose of investigation of compliance with board standards. The standards shall provide for the humane treatment of animals reasonably necessary for the purposes of this part.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the animal research advisory board to the director of the department of community health and the abolishment of the board, see E.R.O. No. 1997-4, compiled at MCL 333.26324 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368