PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2433 Local health department; powers and duties generally.
Sec. 2433.
    (1) A local health department shall continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable population groups; development of health care facilities and health services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.
    (2) A local health department shall:
    (a) Implement and enforce laws for which responsibility is vested in the local health department.
    (b) Utilize vital and health statistics and provide for epidemiological and other research studies for the purpose of protecting the public health.
    (c) Make investigations and inquiries as to:
    (i) The causes of disease and especially of epidemics.
    (ii) The causes of morbidity and mortality.
    (iii) The causes, prevention, and control of environmental health hazards, nuisances, and sources of illness.
    (d) Plan, implement, and evaluate health education through the provision of expert technical assistance, or financial support, or both.
    (e) Provide or demonstrate the provision of required services as set forth in section 2473(2).
    (f) Have powers necessary or appropriate to perform the duties and exercise the powers given by law to the local health officer and which are not otherwise prohibited by law.
    (g) Plan, implement, and evaluate nutrition services by provision of expert technical assistance or financial support, or both.
    (3) This section does not limit the powers or duties of a local health officer otherwise vested by law.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368