PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2233 Rules.
Sec. 2233.
    (1) The department may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to implement and carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the department.
    (2) If the Michigan supreme court rules that sections 45 and 46 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.245 and 24.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, are unconstitutional, and a statute requiring legislative review of administrative rules is not enacted within 90 days after the Michigan supreme court ruling, the department shall not promulgate rules under this act.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 67, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1996
Compiler's Notes: In separate opinions, the Michigan Supreme Court held that Section 45(8), (9), (10), and (12) and the second sentence of Section 46(1) (“An agency shall not file a rule ... until at least 10 days after the date of the certificate of approval by the committee or after the legislature adopts a concurrent resolution approving the rule.”) of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, in providing for the Legislature's reservation of authority to approve or disapprove rules proposed by executive branch agencies, did not comply with the enactment and presentment requirements of Const 1963, Art 4, and violated the separation of powers provision of Const 1963, Art 3, and, therefore, were unconstitutional. These specified portions were declared to be severable with the remaining portions remaining effective. Blank v Department of Corrections, 462 Mich 103 (2000).
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 287.1; R 287.451 et seq.; R 287.481 et seq.; R 325.60; R 325.151 et seq.; R 325.921 et seq.; R 325.951 et seq.; R 325.1053 et seq.; R 325.1213 et seq.; R 325.1281 et seq.; R 325.1541 et seq.; R 325.2101 et seq.; R 325.2111 et seq.; R 325.2581; R 325.3271 et seq.; R 325.3311 et seq.; R 325.3401 et seq.; R 325.3801 et seq.; R 325.5810 et seq.; R 325.9001 et seq.; R 325.13051 et seq.; R 325.13091 et seq.; R 325.17101 et seq.; R 325.23101 et seq.; R 338.3801; and R 338.3821 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.