PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2417 Claim against district health department; audit; allowance of claim; report; appeal; apportionment of allowed claims; formula; voucher.
Sec. 2417.
     A claim against a district health department shall be audited by the district board of health which has the same power to allow the claim that a local governing entity has as to claims against a county or city. If the district board of health meets less often than once a month, a claim may be allowed by the local health officer and 1 member of the district board of health who shall report the action to the board at its next regular meeting. The same right of appeal from the decision of the district board of health as to a claim exists as from a similar decision of a local governing entity. The total amount of the allowed claims shall be apportioned among the local governing entities of the district using a formula approved by the district health board. The formula determined by the district health board shall be approved by the state department of treasury. A voucher for an allowed claim shall be issued by the officers of each local governing entity for its apportioned share.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368