PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2891 Search for vital record; request; fee; official statement if record not located; verification of identity; fees for search, establishment, or registration; furnishing copies without charge; fees for creation of new vital records and corrections of vital records; additional fees; disposition of fees; system of fees for local registrars; vital records fund; "central issuance system" defined.
* * *
    (14) The state registrar or a local registrar with approval of the state registrar may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of special services performed under section 2883, 2884, or 2888.
    (15) A local registrar shall deposit fees collected under this section as the governing body of the city or county directs. The state registrar shall transmit fees collected under this section to the state treasurer for deposit into the vital records fund created in section 2892.
    (16) The state registrar shall charge a fee of $12.00 for an application for a copy or a certified copy of a vital records-related document, including, but not limited to, a completed application submitted under this section or a document submitted under this section to support a requested change to a vital record.
    (17) The state registrar or a local registrar shall not charge a fee other than a fee prescribed in this section. However, a local governmental unit may adopt a system of fees for local registrars under the jurisdiction of the local governmental unit for a search that provides for fees less than those set forth in this section, and a charter county with a population of more than 1,500,000 may adopt a system of fees for a local registrar under the jurisdiction of that charter county that provides for fees more than those set forth in this section. However, a charter county shall not impose a fee that is greater than the cost of the service for which the fee is charged.
    (18) For searches under subsection (4), a local registrar shall charge fees according to the following:
    (a) The governing body of a local governmental unit that has jurisdiction over a local registrar may adopt a system of fees for the local registrar that provides for fees less than or equal to the fees set forth in subsection (4). These fees must only be used for the maintenance and sustenance of the vital records fees program, to alleviate any burden to the taxpayers to provide this worthwhile program. A charter county with a population of more than 1,500,000 may adopt a system of fees for a local registrar under the jurisdiction of that charter county that provides for fees that are more than the fees set forth in subsection (4). A charter county shall not impose a fee that is greater than the cost of the service for which the fee is charged. A system of fees adopted under this subdivision must be used by all local registrars under the jurisdiction of the local governmental unit and must be reasonably related to the cost incurred by the local registrar in making the search.
    (b) If a system of fees is not adopted by a local registrar's local governmental unit under subdivision (a), the local registrar shall not charge a fee other than a fee prescribed in subsection (4).
    (19) On receipt of a formal application, the state registrar shall conduct a search for and furnish to an individual 1 certified copy of the individual's vital record, without charge, if the individual presents all of the following to the state registrar:
    (a) A homeless verification letter that states that the individual meets the definition of category 1 homeless as that term is defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development. A verification letter provided under this subdivision must be submitted on the official letterhead of a public service agency. The department may verify the information contained in the letter with the agency of issuance before issuing a certified copy of the vital record.
    (b) A photo identification card for the individual that is generated from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development homeless management information system.
    (c) Any information required by the state registrar under subsection (3).
    (20) The state registrar shall not charge a fee under subsection (4) for a search and not more than 2 certified copies or authenticated copies of a certificate or other record of stillbirth described in section 2882(1)(a).
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 522, Imd. Eff. Jan. 26, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 63, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1981 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 296, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1984 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 78, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1992 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 31, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 467, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 136, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 2013 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 89, Imd. Eff. Oct. 7, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 53, Eff. June 1, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 209, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 2020 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 25, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 136 of 2013 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect October 1, 2013."
Popular Name: Act 368