PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.2701 Definitions.
Sec. 2701.
    As used in this part:
    (a) "Board certified" means certified to practice in a particular medical specialty by a national board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties or the American Osteopathic Association.
    (b) "Certified nurse midwife" means an individual who is licensed as a registered professional nurse under part 172 who has been granted a specialty certification in the practice of nurse midwifery by the Michigan board of nursing under section 17210.
    (c) "Certified nurse practitioner" means an individual who is licensed as a registered professional nurse under part 172 who has been granted a specialty certification as a nurse practitioner by the Michigan board of nursing under section 17210.
    (d) "Clinical nurse specialist-certified" means an individual who is licensed as a registered professional nurse under part 172 who has been granted a specialty certification as a clinical nurse specialist by the Michigan board of nursing under section 17210.
    (e) "Dental school" means an accredited program for the training of individuals to become dentists.
    (f) "Dentist" means an individual who is licensed to engage in the practice of dentistry under part 166.
    (g) "Designated advanced practice registered nurse" means a certified nurse midwife, certified nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist-certified.
    (h) "Designated mental health professional" means an individual who is qualified in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following:
    (i) A nurse.
    (ii) A psychologist.
    (iii) A licensed master's social worker.
    (iv) A licensed professional counselor.
    (v) A marriage and family therapist.
    (i) "Designated physician" means a physician qualified in 1 of the physician specialty areas identified in section 2711.
    (j) "Designated professional" means a designated physician, designated advanced practice registered nurse, dentist, physician's assistant, or designated mental health professional.
    (k) "Health resource shortage area" means a geographic area, population group, or health facility designated by the department under section 2717.
    (l) "Licensed master's social worker" means an individual who is licensed under part 185 to engage in the practice of social work at the master's level.
    (m) "Licensed professional counselor" means an individual who is licensed under part 181 to engage in the practice of counseling without supervision.
    (n) "Marriage and family therapist" means an individual who is licensed under part 169 to engage in the practice of marriage and family therapy.
    (o) "Medicaid" means benefits under the program of medical assistance established under title XIX of the social security act, 42 USC 1396 to 1396w-6, and administered by the department under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b.
    (p) "Medical school" means an accredited program for the training of individuals to become physicians.
    (q) "Medicare" means benefits under the federal Medicare program established under title XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395lll.
    (r) "Mental health professional program" means an accredited program for the training of individuals to become a designated mental health professional.
    (s) "National Health Service Corps" means the agency established under 42 USC 254d.
    (t) "Nurse" means an individual who is licensed to engage in the practice of nursing under part 172.
    (u) "Nursing program" means an accredited program for the training of individuals to become nurses.
    (v) "Physician" means an individual who is licensed as a physician under part 170 or part 175.
    (w) "Physician's assistant" means an individual who is licensed as a physician's assistant under part 170 or part 175.
    (x) "Physician's assistant program" means an accredited program for the training of individuals to become physician's assistants.
    (y) "Psychologist" means an individual licensed to engage in the practice of psychology under part 182.
    (z) "Service obligation" means the contractual obligation undertaken by an individual under section 2705 or section 2707 to provide health care services for a determinable time period at a site designated by the department.
History: Add. 1990, Act 16, Eff. Oct. 1, 1990 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 172, Imd. Eff. June 17, 2014 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 499, Eff. Apr. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 38, Imd. Eff. Mar. 23, 2022
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain powers and duties of the bureau of child and family services, with the exception of the women, infants, and children division, and the division of managed care the bureau of health systems, from the department of public health to the director of the department of community health, see E.R.O. No. 1996-1, compiled at MCL 330.3101 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 368