JUVENILE DIVERSION ACT
722.828 Opening record; destruction of record.
Sec. 8.
    (1) Except as otherwise required in subsection (2), a record required to be kept under this act shall be open only by order of the court to a person who has a legitimate interest.
    (2) A record required to be kept under this act shall be open to a law enforcement agency or court intake worker for only the purpose of deciding whether to divert a minor.
    (3) A minor's record kept under this act shall be destroyed within 28 days after the minor becomes 18 years of age.
History: 1988, Act 13, Eff. Apr. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 101, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021