JUVENILE DIVERSION ACT
722.822 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Court" means the family division of circuit court.
    (b) "Divert" or "diversion" means the placement that occurs when a law enforcement agency makes a formally recorded investigation or apprehension for an act by a minor that if a petition were filed with the court would bring that minor within section 2(a) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, and instead of petitioning the court or authorizing a petition, either of the following occurs:
    (i) The minor is released into the custody of the minor's parent, guardian, or custodian and the investigation is discontinued.
    (ii) The minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or custodian agree to work with a person or public or private organization or agency that will assist the minor and the minor's family in resolving the problem that initiated the investigation.
    (c) "Law enforcement agency" means a police department of a city, village, or township, a sheriff's department, the department of state police, or any other governmental law enforcement agency in this state.
    (d) "Minor" means an individual who is less than 18 years of age.
    (e) "Specified juvenile violation" means any of the following:
    (i) A specified juvenile violation as that term is defined in section 2 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
    (ii) A violation of section 82(2), 321, 397, or 520c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.82, 750.321, 750.397, and 750.520c.
History: 1988, Act 13, Eff. Apr. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 197, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 415, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 101, Eff. Oct. 1, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 287, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024