JUVENILE DIVERSION ACT
722.829 Use of record; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; admissibility of screening tools.
Sec. 9.
    (1) A record kept under this act must not be used by any person, including a court official or law enforcement official, for any purpose except in making a decision on whether to divert a minor.
    (2) A person that violates subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 180 days, a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
    (3) A risk screening tool and a mental health screening tool conducted as part of a proceeding under this act and any information obtained from a minor in the course of those screenings or provided by the minor in order to participate in a diversion program, including, but not limited to, any admission, confession, or incriminating evidence, are not admissible into evidence in any adjudicatory hearing in which the minor is accused and are not subject to subpoena or any other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose.
History: 1988, Act 13, Eff. Apr. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 287, Eff. Oct. 1, 2024