MUNICIPAL HEALTH FACILITIES CORPORATIONS ACT
331.1102 Legislative finding.
Sec. 102.
     The health and welfare of the people of this state being a matter of primary public concern, the legislature finds that it is essential that local governmental units be provided with appropriate means and methods for the effective and efficient administration of hospitals in order to foster financial viability of local governmental units and the effective and efficient provision of health services, and for the establishment, maintenance, acquisition, expansion, renovation, financing, and refinancing of public health care facilities at reasonable cost. Therefore, the powers granted in this act constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state and its local governmental units.
History: 1987, Act 230, Eff. Feb. 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 502, Eff. Jan. 1, 1989