Revised Statutes of 1846
R.S. of 1846
Chapter 65
CHAPTER 65. OF ALIENATION BY DEED, AND THE PROOF AND RECORDING OF CONVEYANCES, AND THE CANCELING OF MORTGAGES.
565.1 Conveyance of land made by deed.
Sec. 1.
Conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, may be made by deed, signed and sealed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass, being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney, and acknowledged or proved and recorded as directed in this chapter, without any other act or ceremony whatever.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2720
;--
CL 1871, 4203
;--
How. 5652
;--
CL 1897, 8956
;--
CL 1915, 11688
;--
CL 1929, 13278
;--
CL 1948, 565.1
Former Law: See Act of August 1805; Woodward Code, Secs. 87-90; Terr. Laws, vol. 1, 38; Cass Code, Terr. Laws, vol. 1, 146; Act of March 27, 1820, Terr. Laws, vol. 1, 516; Act of April 12, 1827; R.L. 1827, p. 258; R.L. 1833, p. 379; Terr. Laws, vol. 2, 361; R.S. 1838, p. 257 as amended by Act 115 of 1839, Sec. 19, p. 219, Act 108 of 1840 , p. 166; Act 5 of 1843, p. 6.
565.3 Quit claim deed; estate passed.
Sec. 3.
A deed of quit claim and release, of the form in common use, shall be sufficient to pass all the estate which the grantor could lawfully convey by a deed of bargain and sale.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2722
;--
CL 1871, 4205
;--
How. 5653
;--
CL 1897, 8957
;--
CL 1915, 11689
;--
CL 1929, 13279
;--
CL 1948, 565.3
565.4 Conveyance of greater estate than possessed; effect.
Sec. 4.
A conveyance made by a tenant for life or years, purporting to grant a greater estate than he possessed or could lawfully convey, shall not work a forfeiture of his estate, but shall pass to the grantee all the estate which such tenant could lawfully convey.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2723
;--
CL 1871, 4206
;--
How. 5654
;--
CL 1897, 8958
;--
CL 1915, 11690
;--
CL 1929, 13280
;--
CL 1948, 565.4
565.5 Covenants; implication in conveyance.
Sec. 5.
No covenant shall be implied in any conveyance of real estate, except oil and gas leases, whether such conveyance contain special covenants or not.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2724
;--
CL 1871, 4207
;--
How. 5655
;--
CL 1897, 8959
;--
CL 1915, 11691
;--
Am. 1929, Act 168, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929
;--
CL 1929, 13281
;--
CL 1948, 565.5
565.6 Covenants; implication in mortgage.
Sec. 6.
No mortgage shall be construed as implying a covenant for the payment of the sum thereby intended to be secured; and where there shall be no express covenant for such payment contained in the mortgage, and no bond or other separate instrument to secure such payment, shall have been given, the remedies of the mortgagee shall be confined to the lands mentioned in the mortgage.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2725
;--
CL 1871, 4208
;--
How. 5656
;--
CL 1897, 8960
;--
CL 1915, 11692
;--
CL 1929, 13282
;--
CL 1948, 565.6
565.7 Conveyance of land adversely possessed; validity.
Sec. 7.
* * *