Revised Statutes of 1846
565.46 Proof and acknowledgment of deeds; application of law to instruments affecting lands.
Sec. 46.
The preceding sections of this chapter to procure, enforce and obtain the proof and acknowledgment of deeds, shall be, and the same are hereby made applicable to all instruments in writing in any wise affecting the title to lands which are required or authorized to be acknowledged, or acknowledged and recorded.
History: Add. 1867, Act 102, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 1867
;--
CL 1871, 4248
;--
How. 5706
;--
CL 1897, 9012
;--
CL 1915, 11747
;--
CL 1929, 13319
;--
CL 1948, 565.46