Revised Statutes of 1846
565.47 Recording by register of deeds; acknowledgment required.
Sec. 47.
A deed, mortgage, or other instrument in writing that by law is required to be acknowledged affecting the title to lands, or any interest therein, shall not be recorded by the register of deeds of any county unless the deed, mortgage, or other instrument is acknowledged or proved as provided by this chapter.
History: Add. 1867, Act 102, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 1867
;--
CL 1871, 4249
;--
How. 5707
;--
CL 1897, 9013
;--
CL 1915, 11748
;--
CL 1929, 13320
;--
CL 1948, 565.47
;--
Am. 2002, Act 23, Imd. Eff. Mar. 4, 2002