Revised Statutes of 1846
565.29 Unrecorded conveyance; validity against subsequent purchaser; relation of quit claim deed to good faith.
Sec. 29.
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2748
;--
CL 1871, 4231
;--
How. 5683
;--
CL 1897, 8988
;--
Am. 1915, Act 199, Eff. Aug. 24, 1915
;--
CL 1915, 11721
;--
CL 1929, 13304
;--
CL 1948, 565.29