Revised Statutes of 1846
565.49 Conveyances; same person or persons among grantors and grantees; joint tenancy, tenancy by entireties.
Sec. 49.
Conveyances in which the grantor or 1 or more of the grantors are named among the grantees therein shall have the same force and effect as they would have if the conveyance were made by a grantor or grantors who are not named among the grantees. Conveyances expressing an intent to create a joint tenancy or tenancy by the entireties in the grantor or grantors together with the grantee or grantees shall be effective to create the type of ownership indicated by the terms of the conveyance.
History: Add. 1955, Act 3, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955
Rendered 8/20/2025 2:12 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov