Revised Statutes of 1846
565.1 Conveyance of land made by deed.
Sec. 1.
Conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, may be made by deed, signed and sealed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass, being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney, and acknowledged or proved and recorded as directed in this chapter, without any other act or ceremony whatever.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2720
;--
CL 1871, 4203
;--
How. 5652
;--
CL 1897, 8956
;--
CL 1915, 11688
;--
CL 1929, 13278
;--
CL 1948, 565.1
Former Law: See Act of August 1805; Woodward Code, Secs. 87-90; Terr. Laws, vol. 1, 38; Cass Code, Terr. Laws, vol. 1, 146; Act of March 27, 1820, Terr. Laws, vol. 1, 516; Act of April 12, 1827; R.L. 1827, p. 258; R.L. 1833, p. 379; Terr. Laws, vol. 2, 361; R.S. 1838, p. 257 as amended by Act 115 of 1839, Sec. 19, p. 219, Act 108 of 1840 , p. 166; Act 5 of 1843, p. 6.