Revised Statutes of 1846
565.4 Conveyance of greater estate than possessed; effect.
Sec. 4.
A conveyance made by a tenant for life or years, purporting to grant a greater estate than he possessed or could lawfully convey, shall not work a forfeiture of his estate, but shall pass to the grantee all the estate which such tenant could lawfully convey.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2723
;--
CL 1871, 4206
;--
How. 5654
;--
CL 1897, 8958
;--
CL 1915, 11690
;--
CL 1929, 13280
;--
CL 1948, 565.4