Revised Statutes of 1846
565.34 Purchaser; definition.
Sec. 34.
The term "purchaser," as used in this chapter, shall be construed to embrace every person to whom any estate or interest in real estate, shall be conveyed for a valuable consideration, and also every assignee of a mortgage, or lease or other conditional estate.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2753
;--
CL 1871, 4236
;--
How. 5688
;--
CL 1897, 8993
;--
CL 1915, 11725
;--
CL 1929, 13308
;--
CL 1948, 565.34