Revised Statutes of 1846
565.3 Quit claim deed; estate passed.
Sec. 3.
A deed of quit claim and release, of the form in common use, shall be sufficient to pass all the estate which the grantor could lawfully convey by a deed of bargain and sale.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2722
;--
CL 1871, 4205
;--
How. 5653
;--
CL 1897, 8957
;--
CL 1915, 11689
;--
CL 1929, 13279
;--
CL 1948, 565.3