Revised Statutes of 1846
565.9 Execution of deed in another state; governing law, acknowledgment.
Sec. 9.
If any such deed shall be executed in any other state, territory or district of the United States, such deed may be executed according to the laws of such state, territory or district, and the execution thereof may be acknowledged before any judge of a court of record, notary public, justice of the peace, master in chancery or other officer authorized by the laws of such state, territory or district to take the acknowledgment of deeds therein, or before any commissioner appointed by the governor of this state for such purpose.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2728
;--
CL 1871, 4211
;--
How. 5659
;--
CL 1897, 8963
;--
CL 1915, 11695
;--
CL 1929, 13285
;--
CL 1948, 565.9
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 108 of 1840.