Revised Statutes of 1846
565.5 Covenants; implication in conveyance.
Sec. 5.
No covenant shall be implied in any conveyance of real estate, except oil and gas leases, whether such conveyance contain special covenants or not.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 65
;--
CL 1857, 2724
;--
CL 1871, 4207
;--
How. 5655
;--
CL 1897, 8959
;--
CL 1915, 11691
;--
Am. 1929, Act 168, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929
;--
CL 1929, 13281
;--
CL 1948, 565.5