Chapter 21
21.232 Definitions; A to D.
Sec. 2.
    (1) "Activity" means a specific and identifiable administrative action of a local unit of government. The provision of a benefit for, or the protection of, public employees of a local unit of government is not an administrative action.
    (2) "Board" means the local government claims review board created by this act.
    (3) "Court requirement" means a new activity or service or an increase in the level of activity or service beyond that required by existing law which is required of a local unit of government in order to comply with a final state or federal court order arising from the interpretation of the constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, an existing law, or a federal statute, rule, or regulation. Court requirement includes a state law whose enactment is required by a final state or federal court order.
    (4) "De minimus cost" means a net cost to a local unit of government resulting from a state requirement which does not exceed $300.00 per claim.
    (5) "Department" means the department of management and budget.
    (6) "Director" means the director of the department of management and budget.
    (7) "Due process requirement" means a statute or rule which involves the administration of justice, notification and conduct of public hearings, procedures for administrative and judicial review of action taken by a local unit of government or the protection of the public from malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance by an official of a local unit of government, and which involves the provision of due process as it is defined by state and federal courts when interpreting the federal constitution or the state constitution of 1963.
History: 1979, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1979
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 21.242, which pertained to payment of expenses of certain state officers, was repealed by Act 208 of 1962.