Chapter 432
432.204d Member, employee, or agent of board; conduct generally.
Sec. 4d.
    (1) By January 31 of each year, each member of the board shall prepare and file with the office of the board, a board disclosure form in which the member does all of the following:
* * *
    (18) Any member of the board who receives an ex parte communication that attempts to influence that member's official action shall disclose the source and content of the communication to the chairperson. The chairperson may investigate or initiate an investigation of the matter with the assistance of the attorney general and the department of state police to determine if the communication violates subsection (16) or subsection (17) or other state law. The disclosure under this section and the investigation shall remain confidential. Following an investigation, the chairperson shall advise the governor or the board, or both, of the results of the investigation and may recommend action as the chairperson considers appropriate.
    (19) A new or current employee or agent of the board shall obtain written permission from the executive director before continuing outside employment held at the time the employee begins to work for the board. The executive director shall deny permission, or revoke permission previously granted, if the nature of the work is considered to or creates a possible conflict of interest or otherwise interferes with the duties of the employee or agent for the board.
    (20) An employee or agent of the board granted permission for outside employment shall not conduct any business or perform any activities, including solicitation, related to outside employment on premises used by the board or during the employee's working hours for the board.
    (21) If the chairperson, as an employee of the board, is required to file disclosure forms or report in writing the details of any incident or circumstance under this section, he or she shall file those disclosure forms or written reports with the board.
    (22) The chairperson shall report any action he or she has taken or contemplates taking under this section with respect to an employee or agent or former employee or former agent to the board at the next meeting of the board. The board may direct the executive director to take additional or different action.
    (23) Except as follows, a member, employee, or agent of the board shall not participate in or wager on any gambling game conducted by any licensee or applicant or any affiliate of an applicant or licensee in this state or in any other jurisdiction:
    (a) A member, employee, or agent of the board may participate in and wager on a gambling game conducted by a licensee under this act, to the extent authorized by the chairperson or board as part of the person's surveillance, security, or other official duties for the board.
    (b) A member, employee, or agent of the board shall advise the chairperson at least 24 hours in advance if he or she plans to be present in a casino in this state or in another jurisdiction operated by a licensee or applicant, or affiliate of a licensee or an applicant, outside the scope of his or her official duties for the board.
    (24) Violation of this section by a licensee or applicant, or affiliate or representative of a licensee or applicant, may result in denial of the application of licensure or revocation or suspension of license or other disciplinary action by the board.
    (25) Violation of this section by a member of the board may result in disqualification or constitute cause for removal under section 4(7) or other disciplinary action as determined by the board.
    (26) A violation of this section by an employee or agent of the board will not result in termination of employment if the board determines that the conduct involved does not violate the purpose of this act, or require other disciplinary action, including termination of employment. However, employment will be terminated as follows:
    (a) If, after being offered employment or beginning employment with the board, the employee or agent intentionally acquires a financial interest in a licensee or an applicant, or affiliate or representative of a licensee or applicant, employment with the board must be terminated.
    (b) If a financial interest in a licensee or an applicant, or affiliate or representative of a licensee or applicant, is acquired by an employee or agent that has been offered employment with the board, or is an employee of the board, through no intentional action of the employee or agent, the individual has up to 30 days to divest or terminate the financial interest. Employment may be terminated if the interest has not been divested after 30 days.
    (c) Employment must be terminated if the employee or agent is a spouse, parent, child, or spouse of a child of a board member.
    (27) Violation of this section does not create a civil cause of action.
    (28) As used in this section:
    (a) "Outside employment" includes, but is not limited to any of, the following:
    (i) Operation of a proprietorship.
    (ii) Participation in a partnership or group business enterprise.
    (iii) Performance as a director or corporate officer of any for-profit corporation or banking or credit institution.
    (b) "Political activity" or "politically related activity" includes all of the following:
    (i) Using his or her official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.
    (ii) Knowingly soliciting, accepting, or receiving a political contribution from any person.
    (iii) Running for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office.
    (iv) Knowingly soliciting or discouraging the participation in any political activity of any person who is either of the following:
    (A) Applying for any compensation, grant, contract, ruling, license, permit, or certificate pending before the board.
* * *