Chapter 432
432.204 Michigan gaming control board; creation; membership; duties.
Sec. 4.
    (1) The Michigan gaming control board is created within the department of treasury. The board has the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute and administer this act for the purpose of licensing, regulating, and enforcing the system of casino gambling established under this act.
* * *
    (a) Deciding in a reasonable period of time all casino license applications. A casino license applicant has the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence its suitability as to integrity, moral character, and reputation; personal and business probity; financial ability and experience; responsibility; and other criteria considered appropriate by the board. The criteria considered appropriate by the board must not be arbitrary, capricious, or contradictory to the expressed provisions of this act.
    (b) Deciding in reasonable order all license applications. Except for casino license applicants granted a hearing under section 6(7), any party aggrieved by an action of the board denying, suspending, revoking, restricting, or refusing to renew a license, or imposing a fine, may request a hearing before the board. A request for a hearing must be made to the board in writing within 21 days after service of notice of the action of the board. Notice of the action of the board must be served either by personal delivery or by certified mail, postage prepaid, to the aggrieved party. Notice served by certified mail is considered complete on the business day following the date of the mailing.
    (c) Conducting its public meetings in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275.
    (d) Promulgating the rules necessary to implement, administer, and enforce this act. The rules promulgated under this act must not be arbitrary, capricious, or contradictory to the expressed provisions of this act. The rules may include, but need not be limited to, rules that do 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Govern, restrict, approve, or regulate the casino gaming authorized in this act.
    (ii) Promote the safety, security, and integrity of casino gaming authorized in this act.
    (iii) License and regulate persons participating in or involved with casino gaming authorized in this act.
    (e) Providing for the establishment and collection of all license and registration fees and taxes imposed by this act and the rules promulgated by the board.
    (f) Providing for the levy and collection of penalties and fines for the violation of this act and the rules promulgated by the board.
    (g) Being present through its inspectors, agents, auditors, and the department of state police or department of attorney general at any time in any casino and related casino enterprise for the purpose of certifying the revenue of the licensee, receiving complaints from the public, and conducting other investigations into the conduct of the gambling games and the maintenance of the equipment as the board considers necessary and proper to assure compliance with this act and the rules promulgated by the board and to protect and promote the overall safety, security, and integrity of casino gaming authorized in this act.
    (h) Reviewing and ruling upon any complaint by a licensee regarding any investigative procedures of this state that are unnecessarily disruptive of gambling operations. The need to inspect and investigate is presumed at all times. A licensee must establish by clear and convincing evidence that its operations were disrupted, the procedures had no reasonable law enforcement or regulatory purposes, and the procedures were so disruptive as to unreasonably inhibit gambling operations.
    (i) Holding at least 1 public meeting each quarter of the fiscal year. In addition, special meetings may be called by the chairperson or any 2 members upon 72 hours' written notice to each member. Three members constitute a quorum. Three votes are required in support of final determinations of the board on applications for casino licenses. The board shall keep a complete and accurate record of all its meetings and hearings. Upon order of the board, 1 of the board members or a hearing officer designated by the board may conduct any hearing provided for under this act or by the rules promulgated by the board and may recommend findings and decisions to the board. The board member or hearing officer conducting the hearing has all powers and rights regarding the conduct of hearings granted to the board under this act. The record made at the time of the hearing must be reviewed by the board, or a majority of the board, and the findings and decision of the majority of the board constitute the order of the board.
    (j) Maintaining records that are separate and distinct from the records of any other state board. The board shall make the records available for public inspection subject to the limitations of this act, and the records must accurately reflect all board proceedings.
    (k) Reviewing the patterns of wagering and wins and losses by persons in casinos under this act and making recommendations to the governor and the legislature in a written annual report to the governor and the legislature and additional reports as requested by the governor. The annual report must include a statement of receipts and disbursements by the board, actions taken by the board, and any additional information and recommendations that the board considers appropriate or that the governor requests.
History: 1996, Initiated Law 1, Eff. Dec. 5, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 69, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1997 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 158, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2019
Popular Name: Proposal E
Admin Rule: R 432.1101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.