Chapter 432
432.203 Casino gaming authorized.
Sec. 3.
     (1) Casino gaming is authorized to the extent that it is conducted in accordance with this act.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (5), this act does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) The pari-mutuel system of wagering used or intended to be used in connection with race meetings as authorized under the horse racing law of 1995, 1995 PA 279, MCL 431.301 to 431.336.
    (b) Lottery games authorized under the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman-McNeely lottery act, 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.1 to 432.47.
    (c) Bingo or millionaire parties or any other activities authorized under the Traxler-McCauley-Law-Bowman bingo act, 1972 PA 382, MCL 432.101 to 432.120.
    (d) Gambling on Native American land and land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be conducted under the Indian gaming regulatory act, Public Law 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467.
    (e) Recreational card playing, bowling, redemption games, and occasional promotional activities under sections 303a, 310a, 310b, 372, and 375 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.303a, 750.310a, 750.310b, 750.372, and 750.375.
    (3) Any other law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to casino gaming as provided for by this act.
    (4) This act and rules promulgated by the board shall apply to all persons who are licensed or otherwise participate in gaming under this act.
    (5) If a federal court or agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that allows a state to regulate gambling on Native American land or land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe, the legislature shall enact legislation creating a new act consistent with this act to regulate casinos that are operated on Native American land or land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe. The legislation shall be passed by a simple majority of members elected to and serving in each house.
History: 1996, Initiated Law 1, Eff. Dec. 5, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 69, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1997
Popular Name: Proposal E