Chapter 432
432.202 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Adjusted gross receipts" means the gross receipts less winnings paid to wagerers.
    (b) "Affiliate" means a person who, directly or indirectly, through 1 or more intermediaries, controls a casino licensee under this act.
* * *
    (e) "Applicant" means any person who applies for a license or for registration under this act. As used in sections 4a(1)(a), 5(1) to (4), 6(3) to (5) and (9), and 7a(4), (5), and (11), applicant includes an affiliate, affiliated company, director, or managerial employee of the applicant who performs the function of principal executive officer, principal operations officer, or principal accounting officer, or a person who holds greater than 5% direct or indirect interest in the applicant. As used in this subdivision, affiliate and affiliated company do not include a partnership, a joint venture relationship, a co-shareholder of a corporation, a co-member of a limited liability company, or a co-partner in a limited liability partnership that has a 5% or less direct interest in the applicant and is not involved in the casino as defined in rules promulgated by the board.
    (f) "Board" means the Michigan gaming control board created under section 4.
    (g) "Casino" means a building or buildings in which gaming is conducted.
    (h) "Casino enterprise" means the buildings, facilities, or rooms functionally or physically connected to a casino, including but not limited to any bar, restaurant, hotel, cocktail lounge, retail establishment, or arena or any other facility located in a city under the control of a casino licensee.
    (i) "Certified development agreement" means a development agreement that has been certified by a city and submitted to the board.
    (j) "Chairperson" means the chairperson of the board.
    (k) "Cheat" means to alter the selection of criteria that determine the result of a gambling game or the amount or frequency of payment in a gambling game, in violation of this act or rules promulgated under this act.
    (l) "City" means a local unit of government other than a county that meets all of the following criteria:
    (i) Has a population of at least 800,000 at the time a license is issued.
    (ii) Is located within 100 miles of any other state or country in which gaming was permitted on December 5, 1996.
    (iii) Had a majority of voters who expressed approval of casino gaming in the city.
    (m) "Company" means a sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, trust, association, joint stock company, joint venture, tribal corporation, or other form of business organization.
    (n) "Compensation" means any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred on or received by a person in return for services rendered, or to be rendered, whether by that person or another.
    (o) "Conflict of interest" means a situation in which the private interest of a member, employee or agent of the board may influence the judgment of the member, employee, or agent in the performance of his or her public duty under this act. A conflict of interest includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) Any conduct that would lead a reasonable person, knowing all of the circumstances, to conclude that the member, employee, or agent of the board is biased against or in favor of an applicant.
    (ii) Acceptance of any form of compensation other than from the board for any services rendered as part of the official duties of the member, employee, or agent for the board.
    (iii) Participation in any business being transacted with or before the board in which the member, employee, or agent of the board or his or her parent, spouse, or child has a financial interest.
    (iv) Use of the position, title, or any related authority of the member, employee, or agent of the board in a manner designed for personal gain or benefit.
    (v) Demonstration, through work or other action in the performance of the official duties of the member, employee, or agent of the board, of any preferential attitude or treatment of any person.
* * *