Chapter 432
432.309 Michigan gaming control board; jurisdiction and supervision of internet gaming operations; powers; investigation.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The board has jurisdiction over and shall supervise all internet gaming operations governed by this act. The board may do anything necessary or desirable to effectuate this act, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
    (a) Develop qualifications, standards, and procedures for approval and licensure by the board of internet gaming operators and internet gaming suppliers.
    (b) Decide promptly and in reasonable order all license applications and approve, deny, suspend, revoke, restrict, or refuse to renew internet gaming operator licenses and internet gaming supplier licenses. A party aggrieved by an action of the board denying, suspending, revoking, restricting, or refusing to renew a license may request a contested case hearing before the board under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. A request for hearing under this subdivision must be made to the board in writing within 21 days after service of notice of the action by the board.
    (c) Conduct all hearings pertaining to violations of this act or rules promulgated under this act.
    (d) Provide for the establishment and collection of all applicable license fees, taxes, and payments imposed by this act and the rules promulgated under this act and the deposit of the applicable fees, taxes, and payments into the fund.
    (e) Develop and enforce testing and auditing requirements for internet gaming platforms, internet wagering, and internet wagering accounts.
    (f) Develop and enforce requirements for responsible gaming and player protection, including privacy and confidentiality standards and duties.
    (g) Develop and enforce requirements for accepting internet wagers.
    (h) Adopt by rule a code of conduct governing board employees that ensures, to the maximum extent possible, that persons subject to this act avoid situations, relationships, or associations that may represent or lead to an actual or perceived conflict of interest.
    (i) Develop and administer civil fines for internet gaming operators and internet gaming suppliers that violate this act or the rules promulgated under this act.
    (j) Audit and inspect books and records relevant to internet gaming operations, internet wagers, internet wagering accounts, internet games, or internet gaming platforms, including, but not limited to, the books and records regarding financing and accounting materials held by or in the custody of an internet gaming operator or internet gaming supplier.
    (k) Acquire by lease or by purchase personal property, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) Computer hardware.
    (ii) Mechanical, electronic, and online equipment and terminals.
    (iii) Intangible property, including, but not limited to, computer programs, software, and systems.
    (2) The board may investigate and may issue cease and desist orders and obtain injunctive relief against a person that is not licensed by the board that offers internet gaming in this state.
    (3) The board shall keep all information, records, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, and other data supplied to or used by the board in the course of any investigation of a person licensed under this act confidential. The materials described in this subsection are exempt from disclosure under section 13 of the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.243.
History: 2019, Act 152, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2019