Chapter 432
432.313 Prohibited conduct; violations; penalties.
Sec. 13.
    (1) A person shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Offer internet gaming for play in this state if the person is not an internet gaming operator unless this act does not apply to the internet gaming under section 4(4).
    (b) Knowingly make a false statement on an application for a license to be issued under this act.
    (c) Knowingly provide false testimony to the board or an authorized representative of the board while under oath.
    (d) Willfully fail to report, pay, or truthfully account for any license fee, tax, or payment imposed by this act, or willfully attempt in any way to evade or defeat the license fee, tax, or payment.
    (e) Knowingly, with the intent to cheat, alter, tamper with, or manipulate any game, platform, equipment, software, hardware, devices, or supplies used to conduct internet gaming, in order to alter the odds or the payout, or to disable the game, platform, equipment, software, hardware, devices, or supplies from operating in the manner authorized by the board, or knowingly, with the intent to cheat, offer or allow to be offered any game, platform, equipment, software, hardware, devices, or supplies that have been altered, tampered with, or manipulated in such a manner.
    (f) Open, maintain, or use in any way an internet wagering account or make or attempt to make an internet wager if the individual is under the age of 21, or knowingly allow an individual under the age of 21 to open, maintain, or use in any way an internet wagering account or make or attempt to make an internet wager.
    (g) Claim, collect, or take, or attempt to claim, collect, or take, money or anything of value from an internet gaming operator with the intent to defraud, or to claim, collect, or take an amount greater than the amount won.
    (2) A person that violates subsection (1)(a) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.
    (3) A person that violates subsection (1)(b) to (g) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a $10,000.00 fine.
    (4) The board may consider a person's violation of subsection (1) in determining whether to issue a license under this act to the person.
    (5) The attorney general or a county prosecuting attorney may bring an action to prosecute a violation of subsection (1) in the county in which the violation occurred or in Ingham County.
History: 2019, Act 152, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2019