Chapter 432
432.202 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Adjusted gross receipts" means the gross receipts less winnings paid to wagerers.
    (b) "Affiliate" means a person who, directly or indirectly, through 1 or more intermediaries, controls a casino licensee under this act.
* * *
    (t) "Ex parte communication" means any communication, direct or indirect, regarding a licensing application, disciplinary action, or a contested case under this act other than communication that takes place during a meeting or hearing conducted under this act.
    (u) "Financial interest" or "financially interested" means any interest in investments, awarding of contracts, grants, loans, purchases, leases, sales, or similar matters under consideration or consummated by the board. A member, employee, or agent of the board is considered to have a financial interest in a matter under consideration if either of the following circumstances exists:
    (i) He or she owns 1% or more of any class of outstanding securities that are issued by a party to the matter under consideration or consummated by the board.
    (ii) He or she is employed by or is an independent contractor for a party to the matter under consideration or consummated by the board.
    (v) "Gambling game" means any game played with cards, dice, equipment or a machine, including any mechanical, electromechanical or electronic device including computers and cashless wagering systems, for money, credit, or any representative of value, including, but not limited to, faro, monte, roulette, keno, bingo, fan tan, twenty one, blackjack, seven and a half, klondike, craps, poker, chuck a luck, Chinese chuck a luck (dai shu), wheel of fortune, chemin de fer, baccarat, pai gow, beat the banker, panguingui, slot machine, any banking or percentage game, or any other game or device approved by the board. Gambling game does not include games played with cards in private homes or residences in which no person makes money for operating the game, except as a player.
    (w) "Gambling operation" or "casino gambling operation" means the conduct of gambling games authorized by the board.
    (x) "Gaming" or "casino gaming" means to deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain or expose or offer for play any gambling game or gambling operation.
    (y) "Gross receipts" means the total of all sums including valid or invalid checks, currency, tokens, coupons, vouchers, or instruments of monetary value whether collected or uncollected, received by a casino licensee from gaming, including all entry fees assessed for tournaments or other contests, less a deduction for uncollectible gaming receivables not to exceed the uncollectible amounts owed as a result of wagers placed at or through a gambling game or 4% of the total gross receipts, whichever is less. A licensee shall not receive the deduction unless the licensee provides written proof to the state treasurer of the uncollected gaming receivables and complied with all rules promulgated by the board regarding the issuance of credit and the collection of amounts due under a credit extension.
    (z) "Institutional investor" means any retirement fund administered by a public agency for the exclusive benefit of federal, state, or local public employees, an employee benefit plan, or pension fund that is subject to the employee retirement income security act of 1974, as amended, an investment company registered under the investment company act of 1940, 15 USC 80a-1 to 80a-64, a collective investment trust organized by a bank under part 9 of the rules of the comptroller of the currency, a closed end investment trust, a chartered or licensed life insurance company or property and casualty insurance company, a chartered or licensed financial institution, an investment advisor registered under the investment advisers act of 1940, 15 USC 80b-1 to 80b-21, or any other person as determined by the board for reasons consistent with this act.
    (aa) "Investigative hearing" means any hearing conducted by the board or its authorized representative to investigate and gather information or evidence regarding pending license applications, applicants, licensees, or alleged or apparent violations of this act or rules promulgated by the board.
    (bb) "Managerial employee" means a person who by virtue of the level of his or her remuneration or otherwise holds a management, supervisory, or policy making position with any licensee under this act, a vendor, or the board.
    (cc) "Member" means a board member appointed to the board under this act.
    (dd) "Occupational license" means a license issued by the board to a person to perform in a casino or a casino enterprise an occupation that directly impacts the integrity of gaming and that the board has identified as requiring a license to perform the occupation in a casino or casino enterprise in this state.
    (ee) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, limited liability partnership, trust, or other legal entity.
    (ff) "Supplier" means a person who the board has identified under rules promulgated by the board as requiring a license to provide casino licensees with goods or services regarding the business of a proposed or existing casino or casino enterprise on a regular or continuing basis.
    (gg) "Vendor" means a person who is not licensed under this act who supplies any goods or services to a casino licensee or supplier licensee.
    (hh) "Wagerer" means a person who plays a gambling game authorized under this act.
    (ii) "Winnings" means the total cash value of all property or sums including currency, tokens, or instruments of monetary value paid to wagerers as a direct result of wagers placed at or through a gambling game.
History: 1996, Initiated Law 1, Eff. Dec. 5, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 69, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1997 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 158, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2019
Popular Name: Proposal E