Chapter 432
432.305 Michigan gaming control board; powers and duties; jurisdiction; agreements for multijurisdictional internet gaming for poker.
Sec. 5.
    (1) The board has the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary to enable it to fully and effectively execute this act to administer, regulate, and enforce the system of internet gaming established under this act.
    (2) The board has jurisdiction over every person licensed by the board and may take enforcement action against a person that is not licensed by the board that offers internet gaming in this state.
    (3) The board may enter into agreements with other jurisdictions, including Indian tribes, to facilitate, administer, and regulate multijurisdictional internet gaming for poker by internet gaming operators to the extent that entering into the agreement is consistent with state and federal laws and if the internet gaming under the agreement is conducted only in the United States.
History: 2019, Act 152, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 327, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021