Chapter 432
432.104 Application for bingo, raffle, charity game, or numeral game license; procedure, form, and contents.
Sec. 4.
    (1) An applicant for a license to conduct a bingo, raffle, charity game, or numeral game event shall submit to the bureau a written application on a form prescribed by the commissioner.
    (2) The application under subsection (1) must include all of the following:
    (a) The name and address of the applicant organization.
    (b) The name and address of each officer of the applicant organization.
    (c) The location at which the applicant will conduct the event.
    (d) The day or dates of the event.
    (e) The member or members of the applicant organization who will be responsible for the conduct of the event.
    (f) Sufficient facts relating to the applicant's incorporation or organization to enable the commissioner to determine whether the applicant is a qualified organization.
    (g) A sworn statement attesting to the nonprofit status of the applicant organization, signed by the principal officer of the organization.
    (h) Other information the commissioner considers necessary.
History: 1972, Act 382, Eff. Apr. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 193, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 11, Imd. Eff. Apr. 25, 1977 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 229, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1982 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 108, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 159, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2019
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the Bureau of State Lottery from the Department of Management and Budget to be an autonomous entity within the Department of Treasury, see E.R.O. No. 1991-2, compiled at MCL 12.161 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For transfer of powers and duties of lottery commissioner and bureau of state lottery related to licensing and regulation of millionaire parties under bingo act to executive director of Michigan gaming control board, see E.R.O. No. 2012-3, compiled at MCL 432.91.
Popular Name: Bingo Act