Chapter 432
432.204 Michigan gaming control board; creation; membership; duties.
Sec. 4.
    (1) The Michigan gaming control board is created within the department of treasury. The board has the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute and administer this act for the purpose of licensing, regulating, and enforcing the system of casino gambling established under this act.
    (2) The board consists of 5 members, not more than 3 of whom may be members of the same political party, to be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The governor shall designate 1 of the members as chairperson. Each member must be a resident of this state.
    (3) The members shall be appointed for terms of 4 years. A member's term expires on December 31 of the last year of the member's term. If there is a vacancy on the board, the governor shall appoint in like manner a successor to fill the unexpired term.
    (4) Each member must be reimbursed for all actual and necessary expenses and disbursements incurred in the execution of official duties. Beginning January 1, 2024, each member must receive compensation in the amount of $1,000.00 for each public board meeting that he or she attends. Beginning January 1, 2024, the chairperson must receive $1,250.00 for each public board meeting he or she attends, and must be reimbursed for all actual and necessary expenses and disbursements.
    (5) A member shall not hold any other public office for which he or she receives compensation other than necessary travel or other incidental expenses.
    (6) A person who is not of good moral character or who has been indicted or charged with, convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeited bail concerning a felony or a misdemeanor involving gambling, theft, dishonesty, or fraud under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States or a local ordinance in any state involving gambling, dishonesty, theft, or fraud that substantially corresponds to a misdemeanor in that state must not be appointed or remain as a member.
    (7) Any member may be removed by the governor for neglect of duty, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, or any other just cause.
    (8) The governor shall appoint the executive director of the board to serve a 6-year term. The appointment of the executive director requires the approval of the senate by a record roll call vote. The executive director shall perform any and all duties that the board assigns to him or her. The executive director must be reimbursed for all actual and necessary expenses incurred by him or her in discharge of his or her official duties. The executive director shall keep records of all proceedings of the board and shall preserve all records, books, documents, and other papers belonging to the board or entrusted to its care. The executive director shall devote his or her full time to the duties of the office and shall not hold any other office or employment. A vacancy in the position of executive director must be filled as provided in this subsection for a new 6-year term.
* * *