Chapter 432
432.206 Issuance of casino licenses; eligibility; limitations.
Sec. 6.
    (1) The board shall issue a casino license to a person who applies for a license, who pays the nonrefundable application fee required under section 5(5) and a $25,000.00 license fee for the first year of operation, and who the board determines is eligible and suitable to receive a casino license under this act and the rules promulgated by the board. It is the burden of the applicant to establish by clear and convincing evidence its suitability as to character, reputation, integrity, business probity, experience, and ability, financial ability and responsibility, and other criteria considered appropriate by the board. The criteria considered appropriate by the board must not be arbitrary, capricious, or contradictory to the expressed provisions of this act. A person is eligible to apply for a casino license if all of the following criteria are met:
    (a) The applicant proposes to locate the casino in a city where the local legislative body enacted an ordinance approving casino gaming that may include local ordinances governing casino operations, occupational licensees, and suppliers that are consistent with this act and rules promulgated by the board.
    (b) The applicant entered into a certified development agreement with the city where the local legislative body enacted an ordinance approving casino gaming.
    (c) The applicant or its affiliates or affiliated companies has a history of, or a bona fide plan for, either investment or community involvement in the city where the casino will be located.
    (2) A city shall not certify or submit and have pending before the board more than 3 certified development agreements. If an applicant is denied a casino license by the board, the city may then certify a development agreement with another applicant and submit the certified development agreement to the board. Nothing in this act prevents the city from entering into more than 3 development agreements.
    (3) The board shall not issue more than 3 licenses in any city. The board shall not issue a license for a casino to be located on land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe. In evaluating the eligibility and suitability of all applicants under the standards provided in this act, the board shall establish and apply the standards to all applicants in a consistent and uniform manner. If more than 3 applicants meet the standards for eligibility and suitability provided for in subsections (4) and (5), the board shall first issue licenses to those eligible and suitable applicants that submitted any casino gaming proposal for voter approval before January 1, 1995, in the city in which the casino will be located and the voters approved the proposal.
    (4) An applicant is ineligible to receive a casino license if any of the following circumstances exist:
* * *