Chapter 46
46.401 County apportionment commission; apportionment of county into county commissioner districts.Sec. 1.
(1) Within 60 days after the publication of the latest United States official decennial census figures, the county apportionment commission in each county of this state shall apportion the county into not less than 5 nor more than 21 county commissioner districts as nearly of equal population as is practicable and within the limitations of section 2.
(2) If a county is not in compliance with section 2 on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the county apportionment commission of that county shall, within 30 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, apportion the county in compliance with section 2. For subsequent apportionments in a county that is apportioned under this subsection, the county apportionment commission of that county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).
History: 1966, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1968, Act 153, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1968
;--
Am. 1969, Act 137, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970
;--
Am. 2011, Act 280, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012
Constitutionality: The Michigan Supreme Court reversed a Court of Appeals ruling which held that the first sentence in section 1(2) of 2011 PA 280, MCL 46.401, violates section 29 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963. The Court of Appeals ruled that the provision constituted an improperly enacted local act and should be stricken from the act (Frank Houston et al. v Governor and Oakland County Board of Commissioners, Nos. 308724 and 308725). The Michigan Supreme Court, in its holding that the law is constitutional, stated that while the law may apply only to Oakland county immediately, the law could apply to any county in the future that meets the population requirements.