Chapter 46
46.252 Transportation of persons injured on highways; cost, payment by county, reimbursement.
Sec. 2.
In case any ambulance shall transport any such person to any hospital or other place where medical care and treatment can be provided, and the person so injured and transported is financially unable to pay for such transportation, and there are no relatives or other persons liable for the care of such person who can pay for such transportation, the cost of such transportation, when approved by the board of supervisors, or the board of county auditors in counties having a board of county auditors, shall be paid from the general fund of the county, in the same manner as other claims which are a liability of the county are paid from the general fund of the county. The county may maintain an action in assumpsit for reimbursement of any sums paid under the provisions of this act against the person transported at the expense of the county, or against the estate of such person, or against any relative or other person liable for the care of the person transported at the expense of the county, which sums when recovered shall be credited to the general fund of the county.
History: 1937, Act 176, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937
;--
CL 1948, 46.252
ELDERLY PERSONS CENTERS
Act 9 of 1972