Chapter 46
46.12a Insurance; pension or retirement plan; effect of collective bargaining agreement; reemployment of retirant; adjusted pension or retirement benefit; payment of benefits subject to eligible domestic relations order; effect of divorce from spouse named as retirant's survivor beneficiary on election of reduced retirement allowance; employee of credit union as member of plan; written policy; pension or retirement benefit subject to protecting local government retirement and benefits act.Sec. 12a.
* * *
to the employee on the employee's termination, plus compound interest from the date of refund to the dates of repayment at the rates provided in the plan. As conditions for repayment, the plan may require return to employment for a period not to exceed 3 years and may require that repayment be completed within a period of not less than 1 year following return to employment. A plan adopted for the payment of retirement benefits or a pension must grant benefits to an employee eligible for pension or retirement benefits according to a uniform scale for all persons in the same general class or classification. An employee must not be denied benefits by termination of his or her employment after the employee becomes eligible for benefits under the plan and this section. An endowment policy or annuity purchased under this section must be purchased from an insurer authorized to write endowment policies or annuities in this state.
(2) In a plan adopted under this section, at least 60% of the total pension or retirement benefit granted to an employee from county funds must consist of a percentage not to exceed 2.5% of the employee's average final compensation times the employee's years of service and must be granted to each employee eligible for retirement under the plan uniformly and without restriction or limitation other than those prescribed in this section. As used in this section:
* * *
not apply to a county that adopted a retirement plan under this section and did not establish reserves on an actuarial basis before October 11, 1947.
(12) If a county establishes a plan for the payment of pension and retirement benefits to its employees under this section, the county board of commissioners may provide for a board of trustees to administer the plan and for the manner of election or appointment of the members of the board of trustees. The county board of commissioners may grant authority to the board of trustees to fully administer and operate the plan and to deposit, invest, and reinvest the funds and reserves of the plan within the limitations prescribed by the county board of commissioners in the plan. The county board of commissioners may authorize the investment of funds of a county retirement plan established under this section in anything in which the funds of the state employees' retirement system or the funds of the municipal employees retirement system may be invested, under the state employees' retirement act, 1943 PA 240, MCL 38.1 to 38.69, and the municipal employees retirement act of 1984, 1984 PA 427, MCL 38.1501 to 38.1555. A county retirement plan established under this section may provide for financing, funding, and the payment of benefits in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided for in the state employees' retirement act, 1943 PA 240, MCL 38.1 to 38.69, and the municipal employees retirement act of 1984, 1984 PA 427, MCL
* * *
(c) A person, not regularly employed by the county, who is employed by the county through participation in a program established under the Michigan community service corps program, first established under sections 25 to 35 of former 1983 PA 259 and sections 148 to 160 of former 1984 PA 246.
(d) A person, not regularly employed by the county, who is hired by the county to administer a program described in subdivision (a), (b), or (c).
(27) If a county enters into a collective bargaining agreement under 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.201 to 423.217, that provides for retirement benefits that are in excess of the retirement benefits otherwise authorized under this section for employees of the county who are covered by a plan under this section, the county board of commissioners may amend or adopt a plan under this section to provide those benefits to employees who are members of the bargaining unit covered by the agreement, and may, after December 31, 1987, amend or adopt a plan under this section to provide those benefits to other employees of the county.
(28) One of the following conditions applies to a retirant who is receiving a pension or retirement benefit from a plan under this section if the retirant becomes employed by a county that has established a plan under this section:
(a) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant must be suspended if the retirant is employed by the county from which the retirant retired and the retirant does not meet the requirements of subdivision (b) or (d). Suspension of the payment of the pension or retirement benefit is effective the first day of the calendar month that follows the sixtieth day after the retirant is employed by the county. Payment of the pension or retirement benefit must resume on the first day of the calendar month that follows termination of the employment. Payment of the pension or retirement benefit must resume without change in amount or conditions by reason of the employment. The retirant must not be a member of the plan during the period of employment.
(b) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant continues without change in amount or conditions by reason of employment by the county from which the retirant retired if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) The retirant meets 1 of the following requirements:
(A) For any retirant, is employed by the county for not more than 1,000 hours in any 12-month period.
(B) For a retirant who was not an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official for a term of office that begins after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(C) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to a different office from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(D) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to the same office from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins 2 years or more after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
* * *