Chapter 46
46.12a Insurance; pension or retirement plan; effect of collective bargaining agreement; reemployment of retirant; adjusted pension or retirement benefit; payment of benefits subject to eligible domestic relations order; effect of divorce from spouse named as retirant's survivor beneficiary on election of reduced retirement allowance; employee of credit union as member of plan; written policy; pension or retirement benefit subject to protecting local government retirement and benefits act.Sec. 12a.
* * *
payable" means the amount of pension that would be payable without regard to this subsection. The application of a provision redetermining pension amounts may be restricted to pensions that have an effective date of payment either before or after a specified date.
(11) The cost of pension or retirement benefits for a county employee under this section may be paid from the same fund from which the employee receives compensation, and the county board of commissioners may appropriate the necessary funds to carry out the purposes of this section. If a county establishes a plan by which the county pays pension or retirement benefits to an employee under this section, the county, under provisions for pension or retirement benefits that are incorporated in the plan, shall establish and maintain reserves on an actuarial basis in the manner provided in this subsection sufficient to finance the pension and retirement and death benefit liabilities under the plan and sufficient to pay the pension and retirement and death benefits as they become due. A county that adopts a retirement plan under this section and establishes reserves on an actuarial basis shall maintain the reserves as provided in this subsection. The reserves must be determined by an actuarial valuation and established and maintained by yearly appropriations by the county and contributions by employees. The reserves must be established, maintained, and funded to cover the pension and other benefits provided for in the plan in the same manner and within the same limits as to time as is provided for Benefit Program B in the municipal employees retirement system described in former section 14 of the municipal employees retirement act of 1984, 1984 PA 427. These reserves are trust funds and must not be used for any other purpose than the payment of pension, retirement, and other benefits and refunds of employee contributions pursuant to the plan established in a county. An employee's contributions must be kept and accumulated in a separate fund and used only for the payment of annuities and refunds to employees. This subsection does not apply to a county that adopted a retirement plan under this section and did not establish reserves on an actuarial basis before October 11, 1947.
* * *
(a) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant must be suspended if the retirant is employed by the county from which the retirant retired and the retirant does not meet the requirements of subdivision (b) or (d). Suspension of the payment of the pension or retirement benefit is effective the first day of the calendar month that follows the sixtieth day after the retirant is employed by the county. Payment of the pension or retirement benefit must resume on the first day of the calendar month that follows termination of the employment. Payment of the pension or retirement benefit must resume without change in amount or conditions by reason of the employment. The retirant must not be a member of the plan during the period of employment.
(b) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant continues without change in amount or conditions by reason of employment by the county from which the retirant retired if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) The retirant meets 1 of the following requirements:
(A) For any retirant, is employed by the county for not more than 1,000 hours in any 12-month period.
(B) For a retirant who was not an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official for a term of office that begins after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(C) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to a different office from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(D) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to the same office from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins 2 years or more after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(ii) The retirant is not eligible for any benefits from the county other than those required by law or otherwise provided to the retirant because of his or her being a retirant.
(iii) The retirant is not a member of the plan during the period of reemployment, does not receive additional retirement credits during the period of reemployment, and does not receive an increase in pension or retirement benefits because of the employment under this subdivision.
* * *