Chapter 46
46.12a Insurance; pension or retirement plan; effect of collective bargaining agreement; reemployment of retirant; adjusted pension or retirement benefit; payment of benefits subject to eligible domestic relations order; effect of divorce from spouse named as retirant's survivor beneficiary on election of reduced retirement allowance; employee of credit union as member of plan; written policy; pension or retirement benefit subject to protecting local government retirement and benefits act.Sec. 12a.
* * *
monthly payments not to exceed 2.5% of the employee's highest average monthly compensation or earnings received from the county or county road fund for 5 years of service times the total number of years of service of the employee, including a fraction of a year, not to exceed 3/4 of the average final compensation of the employee. A plan may also pay early retirement benefits at 55 years of age or older to the extent of actuarially equivalent benefits not increasing the costs of the plan. Except as provided in subsection (27), endowment policies, retirement benefits, pensions, or annuity retirement benefits in excess of the amounts provided in this subdivision may be provided for by a plan of employee participation to cover the cost of the excess. If the employment or the pension or retirement benefits of an employee who participated in the cost of pension or retirement benefits are terminated before the employee receives pension or retirement benefits equal to the total amount of the employee's participation, the balance of the total participation must be refunded to the employee at the time of termination, if living, or if deceased, to the employee's heir, estate, legal representative, or designated beneficiary as provided in the plan adopted and established by the county board of commissioners. If a terminated employee is rehired by the county, the employee may repay the amount of participation refunded to the employee on the employee's termination, plus compound interest from the date of refund to the dates of repayment at the rates provided in the plan. As conditions for repayment, the plan may require return to employment for a period not to exceed 3 years and may require that repayment be completed within a period of not less than 1 year following return to employment. A plan adopted for the payment of retirement benefits or a pension must grant benefits to an employee eligible for pension or retirement benefits according to a uniform scale for all persons in the same general class or classification. An employee must not be denied benefits by termination of his or her employment after the employee becomes eligible for benefits under the plan and this section. An endowment policy or annuity purchased under this section must be purchased from an insurer authorized to write endowment policies or annuities in this state.
* * *
(a) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant must be suspended if the retirant is employed by the county from which the retirant retired and the retirant does not meet the requirements of subdivision (b) or (d). Suspension of the payment of the pension or retirement benefit is effective the first day of the calendar month that follows the sixtieth day after the retirant is employed by the county. Payment of the pension or retirement benefit must resume on the first day of the calendar month that follows termination of the employment. Payment of the pension or retirement benefit must resume without change in amount or conditions by reason of the employment. The retirant must not be a member of the plan during the period of employment.
(b) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant continues without change in amount or conditions by reason of employment by the county from which the retirant retired if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) The retirant meets 1 of the following requirements:
(A) For any retirant, is employed by the county for not more than 1,000 hours in any 12-month period.
(B) For a retirant who was not an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official for a term of office that begins after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(C) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to a different office from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(D) For a retirant who was an elected or appointed county official at retirement, is elected or appointed as a county official to the same office from which the retirant retired for a term of office that begins 2 years or more after the retirant's retirement allowance effective date.
(ii) The retirant is not eligible for any benefits from the county other than those required by law or otherwise provided to the retirant because of his or her being a retirant.
(iii) The retirant is not a member of the plan during the period of reemployment, does not receive additional retirement credits during the period of reemployment, and does not receive an increase in pension or retirement benefits because of the employment under this subdivision.
(c) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant continues without change in amount or conditions by reason of the employment if the retirant becomes employed by a county other than the county from which the retirant retired. For the purposes of membership and potential benefit entitlement under the plan of the other county, the retirant is considered in the same manner as an individual with no previous record of employment by that county.
* * *