Chapter 46
46.11 Powers of county board of commissioners.Sec. 11.
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Purchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk's office, or other county building in that county.
(b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat.
(c) Authorize the sale or lease of real estate belonging to the county, and prescribe the manner in which a conveyance of the real estate is to be executed.
(d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks' offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.
(e) Borrow or raise by tax upon the county those funds authorized by law. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to any voting requirement provided by the law authorizing the borrowing or tax if different from the voting requirement under section 3.
(f) Provide for the repayment of a loan made by the board, by tax upon the county. The loan must be repaid within 15 years after the date of the loan, except that a loan to erect a county building for a public function must be repaid within 30 years after the date of the loan.
(g) Prescribe and fix the salaries and compensation of employees of the county if not fixed by law and, except in a county having a board of county auditors, adjust claims against the county. The sum allowed in the adjustment of a claim is subject to appeal as provided by law.
(h) Direct and provide for the raising of money necessary to defray the current expenses and charges of the county and the necessary charges incident to or arising from the execution of the board's lawful authority, subject to the limitations prescribed in this act. The county board of commissioners may borrow in a year, in anticipation of the levy or collection of taxes for the year, a sum of money, not exceeding 50% of the tax to be levied or collected for the general fund of the county, necessary to defray current expenses of the county. The money borrowed must be repaid from the tax when levied and collected.
(i) Authorize the making of a new tax roll.
(j) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving, pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county, and pursuant to section 10b provide suitable sanctions for the violation of those ordinances. The board may change the limits of a city, village, or school district within the county as provided by law. If there is not a general law governing the subject, or if a change cannot be made pursuant to a general law, the board may change the limits of the village upon petition of at least 10% of the resident taxpayers. An ordinance or act of incorporation provided in this subdivision takes effect when notice of
* * *
(o) If the county has an appointed county manager or other appointed chief administrative officer or a county controller, the county board of commissioners may enter into an employment contract with that officer. The term of the employment contract may extend beyond the terms of the members of the county board of commissioners. The term of the employment contract must be 3 years or less, unless the employment contract is entered into on or after August 1 of an even-numbered year, in which case the term of the employment contract must be 1 year or less. However, in a county organized under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, with an appointed chief administrative officer, an employment contract with the appointed chief administrative officer must be for the term provided by section 11a of 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.511a. An employment contract under this subdivision must be in writing and must specify the compensation to be paid to the officer, any procedure for changing the compensation, any fringe benefits, and any other conditions of employment. If the officer serves at the pleasure of the county board of commissioners, the contract must so state and may provide for severance pay or other benefits in the event the employment of the officer is terminated at the pleasure of the county board of commissioners.
(p) Establish rules consistent with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, for the manner of proceeding before the board.
(q) Acquire by exchange land needed for county purposes, including the purchase of land to be used in exchange for other land of approximate equal value owned by the federal government and needed for county purposes.
(r) Grant or loan money to a nonprofit corporation organized for the purpose of providing loans for private sector economic development initiatives. A grant or loan under this subdivision must not be derived from ad valorem taxes except for ad valorem taxes approved by a vote of the people for economic development. The county shall establish an application process for proposals to receive a grant or loan under this subdivision. The awarding of a grant or loan under this subdivision must be made at a public hearing of the county board of commissioners. The grant or loan contract must require a report to the county board of commissioners regarding the activities of the recipient and the degree to which the recipient has met the stated public purpose of the funding.
* * *