Chapter 46
46.7 Repair of courthouse, jail, and public buildings and offices; financing.
Sec. 7.
It shall be the duty of the board, as often as shall be necessary, to cause the courthouse, jail, and all other public buildings and public offices of the county, to be duly repaired at the expense of the county. The county board of commissioners of a county may, subject to the limitations provided in Act No. 62 of the Public Acts of 1933, as amended, being sections 211.201 to 211.217a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, levy a tax on the taxable property in the county for the construction or repair of public buildings or bridges. The foregoing limitations shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount and in addition to any other taxes, even though the bonds or other evidences of indebtedness were issued for the foregoing purposes. The repair of the courthouse, jail, and all other public buildings and public offices of the county is hereby declared to be a current county operating expense for which the foregoing provisions are not to be considered as the exclusive means of financing; the county board of commissioners may authorize the use of any county collections not raised by taxation and under their control for current county operating expenses, for the repair of public buildings owned by the county. The amount of money spent for the repair of county buildings in any 1 fiscal year from funds not raised by taxation and under control of the county board of commissioners for current operating expenses, shall not exceed the total amount of such money collected in that year, except as otherwise provided by law unless submitted to the electors of the county and approved by a majority of those voting thereon.
History: 1851, Act 156, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1851
;--
CL 1857, 341
;--
CL 1871, 473
;--
How. 479
;--
CL 1897, 2480
;--
Am. 1913, Act 85, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913
;--
CL 1915, 2270
;--
CL 1929, 1126
;--
CL 1948, 46.7
;--
Am. 1952, Act 169, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1973, Act 119, Imd. Eff. Aug. 21, 1973