Chapter 46
46.403 County apportionment commission; membership; convening apportionment commission; adopting rules of procedure; quorum; action by majority vote; conducting business at public meeting; notice of meeting; availability of certain writings to public.Sec. 3.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the county apportionment commission shall consist of the county clerk, the county treasurer, the prosecuting attorney, and the statutory county chairperson of each of the 2 political parties receiving the greatest number of votes cast for the office of secretary of state in the last preceding general election. If a county does not have a statutory chairperson of a political party, the 2 additional members shall be a party representative from each of the 2 political parties receiving the greatest number of votes cast for the office of secretary of state in the last preceding general election and appointed by the chairperson of the state central committee for each of the political parties. In a county with a population of 1,000,000 or more that has adopted an optional unified form of county government under 1973 PA 139, MCL 45.551 to 45.573, with an elected county executive, the county apportionment commission shall be the county board of commissioners. The clerk shall convene the apportionment commission and they shall adopt their rules of procedure. A majority of the members of the apportionment commission shall be a quorum sufficient to conduct its business. All action of the apportionment commission shall be by majority vote of the commission.
(2) The business which the apportionment commission may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275.
(3) A writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the commission in the performance of an official function shall be made available to the public in compliance with the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
History: 1966, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1977, Act 185, Imd. Eff. Nov. 17, 1977
;--
Am. 2011, Act 280, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012