Chapter 46
46.402 Number of county commissioners based on county population.Sec. 2.
County Population |
Number of Commissioners |
Under
5,001 |
Not more than 7 |
5,001
to 10,000 |
Not more than 10 |
10,001
to 50,000 |
Not more than 15 |
Over
50,000 |
Not more than 21 |
History: 1966, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1969, Act 137, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970
;--
Am. 2004, Act 369, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 2004
;--
Am. 2011, Act 280, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012