Chapter 46
46.12a Insurance; pension or retirement plan; effect of collective bargaining agreement; reemployment of retirant; adjusted pension or retirement benefit; payment of benefits subject to eligible domestic relations order; effect of divorce from spouse named as retirant's survivor beneficiary on election of reduced retirement allowance; employee of credit union as member of plan; written policy; pension or retirement benefit subject to protecting local government retirement and benefits act.Sec. 12a.
* * *
(a) Provide group life, health, accident and hospitalization, and disability coverage for a county employee, a retired employee, or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, and a dependent of an employee, either with or without cost participation by the employee, and appropriate the necessary money for the insurance. For a county with 100 employees or more, the county may under this subsection self-insure for health, accident and hospitalization, and group disability coverage for a county employee, a retired employee, or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, and a dependent of an employee, either with or without cost participation by the employee, and appropriate the necessary funds.
(b) Adopt and establish a plan by which the county purchases or participates in the cost of an endowment policy or retirement annuity for a county employee or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, to provide monthly pension or retirement benefits for each employee 60 years of age or older in an amount not to exceed $150.00 per month or 2% of the average monthly earnings of the employee for 5 years immediately before retirement times the years of service of the employee, whichever is the lesser amount. As an option, a county board of commissioners may adopt and establish a plan by which the county pays pension or retirement benefits to a county employee or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, who has been employed for not less than 25 years, or who is 60 years of age or older and has been employed for not less than 5 years, in monthly payments not to exceed 2.5% of the employee's highest average monthly compensation or earnings received from the county or county road fund for 5 years of service times the total number of years of service of the employee, including a fraction of a year, not to exceed 3/4 of the average final compensation of the employee. A plan may also pay early retirement benefits at 55 years of age or older to the extent of actuarially equivalent benefits not increasing the costs of the plan. Except as provided in subsection (27), endowment policies, retirement benefits, pensions, or annuity retirement benefits in excess of the amounts provided in this subdivision may be provided for by a plan of employee participation to cover the cost of the excess. If the employment or the pension or retirement benefits of an employee who participated in the cost of pension or retirement benefits are terminated before the employee receives pension or retirement benefits equal to the total amount of the employee's
* * *
be refunded to the employee at the time of termination, if living, or if deceased, to the employee's heir, estate, legal representative, or designated beneficiary as provided in the plan adopted and established by the county board of commissioners. If a terminated employee is rehired by the county, the employee may repay the amount of participation refunded to the employee on the employee's termination, plus compound interest from the date of refund to the dates of repayment at the rates provided in the plan. As conditions for repayment, the plan may require return to employment for a period not to exceed 3 years and may require that repayment be completed within a period of not less than 1 year following return to employment. A plan adopted for the payment of retirement benefits or a pension must grant benefits to an employee eligible for pension or retirement benefits according to a uniform scale for all persons in the same general class or classification. An employee must not be denied benefits by termination of his or her employment after the employee becomes eligible for benefits under the plan and this section. An endowment policy or annuity purchased under this section must be purchased from an insurer authorized to write endowment policies or annuities in this state.
(2) In a plan adopted under this section, at least 60% of the total pension or retirement benefit granted to an employee from county funds must consist of a percentage not to exceed 2.5% of the employee's average final compensation times the employee's years of service and must be granted to each employee eligible for retirement under the plan uniformly and without restriction or limitation other than those prescribed in this section. As used in this section:
(a) "Average final compensation" means the annual average of the highest actual compensation received by a county employee, other than a county employee who is a judge of a municipal court of record subject to subsection (20) or a judge subject to subsection (23), during a period of 5 consecutive years of service contained within the employee's 10 years of service immediately before the employee's retirement or a period of 5 years of service as specified in the plan. In a county that adopts a plan for granting longevity pay, the county board of commissioners may exclude this longevity pay from average final compensation for the purpose of computing the rate of employee contribution and the amount of benefits payable to an employee on retirement.
(b) "Longevity pay" means increments of compensation payable at annual or semiannual intervals and based on years of service to the county, exclusive of compensation provided for a given class of positions.
* * *