Chapter 46
46.4 County clerk; duties as clerk of board of supervisors.
Sec. 4.
The county clerk of each county, or in his absence his deputy, shall be the clerk of the board of supervisors of such county. It shall be the duty of such clerk:
First, To record all the proceedings of such board in a book provided for that purpose;
Second, To make regular entries of all their resolutions and decisions upon all questions;
Third, To record the vote of each supervisor on any question submitted to the board, if required by any member present;
Fourth, To preserve and file all accounts acted upon by the board, and on no account to allow such accounts to be taken from his office;
Fifth, To certify, under the seal of the circuit court of his county, without charge, copies of any and all resolutions or decisions on any of the proceedings of such board, when required by such board or any member thereof, or when required by any other person upon payment of 6 cents per folio therefor; and such certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the matters therein set forth;
Sixth, To perform such other and further duties as such board may, by resolution, require.
History: 1851, Act 156, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1851
;--
CL 1857, 338
;--
CL 1871, 470
;--
Am. 1881, Act 262, Eff. Sept. 10, 1881
;--
How. 476
;--
CL 1897, 2477
;--
CL 1915, 2267
;--
CL 1929, 1123
;--
CL 1948, 46.4