Chapter 46
46.12a Insurance; pension or retirement plan; effect of collective bargaining agreement; reemployment of retirant; adjusted pension or retirement benefit; payment of benefits subject to eligible domestic relations order; effect of divorce from spouse named as retirant's survivor beneficiary on election of reduced retirement allowance; employee of credit union as member of plan; written policy; pension or retirement benefit subject to protecting local government retirement and benefits act.Sec. 12a.
(1) Subject to subsection (34), a county board of commissioners at a lawfully held meeting may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Provide group life, health, accident and hospitalization, and disability coverage for a county employee, a retired employee, or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, and a dependent of an employee, either with or without cost participation by the employee, and appropriate the necessary money for the insurance. For a county with 100 employees or more, the county may under this subsection self-insure for health, accident and hospitalization, and group disability coverage for a county employee, a retired employee, or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, and a dependent of an employee, either with or without cost participation by the employee, and appropriate the necessary funds.
(b) Adopt and establish a plan by which the county purchases or participates in the cost of an endowment policy or retirement annuity for a county employee or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, to provide monthly pension or retirement benefits for each employee 60 years of age or older in an amount not to exceed $150.00 per month or 2% of the average monthly earnings of the employee for 5 years immediately before retirement times the years of service of the employee, whichever is the lesser amount. As an option, a county board of commissioners may adopt and establish a plan by which the county pays pension or retirement benefits to a county employee or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, who has been employed for not less than 25 years, or who is 60 years of age or older and has been employed for not less than 5 years, in monthly payments not to exceed 2.5% of the employee's highest average monthly compensation or earnings received from the county or county road fund for 5 years of service times the total number of years of service of the employee, including a fraction of a year, not to exceed 3/4 of the average final compensation of the employee. A plan may also pay early retirement benefits at 55 years of age or
* * *
MCL 38.1501 to 38.1555. A county retirement plan established under this section may provide for financing, funding, and the payment of benefits in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided for in the state employees' retirement act, 1943 PA 240, MCL 38.1 to 38.69, and the municipal employees retirement act of 1984, 1984 PA 427, MCL 38.1501 to 38.1555, may provide for and require contributions by county employees, and may permit additional employee contributions on a voluntary basis.
(13) On the approval of the county board of commissioners, a member who entered the Armed Service of the United States before June 1, 1980 or who entered the Armed Service of the United States after May 31, 1980 during a time of war or emergency condition as described in section 1 of 1965 PA 190, MCL 35.61, as that section read on September 19, 2016, may elect to receive credited service for not more than 5 years of active military service. Credit for military service must be given on request and payment to the retirement system of an amount equal to 5% of the member's full-time or equated full-time annual compensation for the year in which payment is made multiplied by the number of years, and fraction of a year, of credited service that the member elects to purchase up to the maximum. Service must not be credited if the service is or would be credited under any other federal, state, or local publicly supported retirement system, except for service that is or would be credited under the federal government for services in the reserve. Service must not be credited under this subsection until the member has the number of years of credited service needed to vest under the plan. Only completed years and months of armed service may be credited under this subsection.
* * *