Chapter 46
46.11 Powers of county board of commissioners.Sec. 11.
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Purchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk's office, or other county building in that county.
* * *
by the board by a vote of 2/3 of the members elected or appointed, and the office declared vacant. The board may fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term for which the officer was elected or appointed. If an election occurs before the expiration of the unexpired term, and if the office is elective, the vacancy must be filled at that election. The board shall give reasonable notice of the election to fill the vacancy.
(l) Represent the county and have the care and management of the property and business of the county if other provisions are not made.
(m) Establish rules and regulations in reference to the management of the interest and business concerns of the county as the board considers necessary and proper in all matters not especially provided for in this act or under the laws of this state. The county board of commissioners shall not audit or allow a claim, including a bill or charge, against the county unless the claim has been filed with the county clerk of the county before the fourth day of a regular meeting of the board, or before the second day of an adjourned or other meeting, the claim is contracted by the board during the session of the board or the claim is for mileage and per diem of the members of the board. The county clerk shall keep a book of all claims in the order in which the claims are presented, giving the name of each claimant and the amount and date of presentation of each claim. The book, after the time prescribed for the presentation of claims, must be delivered to the chairperson for the use of the board. At the October session, the board, by a vote of 2/3 of the members, may receive and allow accounts that have wholly
* * *