Chapter 550
550.1609 Excessive rate; administrative expense budget; equitable rate; adequate rate; line of business to be self-sustaining; cost transfers for benefit of senior citizens and group conversion subscribers.
Sec. 609.
(1) A rate is not excessive if the rate is not unreasonably high relative to the following elements, individually or collectively; provision for anticipated benefit costs; provision for administrative expense; provision for cost transfers, if any; provision for a contribution to or from surplus that is consistent with the attainment or maintenance of adequate and unimpaired surplus as provided in section 204a; and provision for adjustments due to prior experience of groups, as defined in the group rating system. A determination as to whether a rate is excessive relative to these elements, individually or collectively, shall be based on the following: reasonable evaluations of recent claim experience; projected trends in claim costs; the allocation of administrative expense budgets; and the present and anticipated unimpaired surplus of the health care corporation. To the extent that any of these elements are considered excessive, the provision in the rates for these elements shall be modified accordingly.
(2) The administrative expense budget must be reasonable, as determined by the commissioner after examination of material and substantial administrative and acquisition expense items.
(3) A rate is equitable if the rate can be compared to any other rate offered by the health care corporation to its subscribers, and the observed rate differences can be supported by differences in anticipated benefit costs, administrative expense cost, differences in risk, or any identified cost transfer provisions.
(4) A rate is adequate if the rate is not unreasonably low relative to the elements prescribed in subsection (1), individually or collectively, based on reasonable evaluations of recent claim experience, projected trends in claim costs, the allocation of administrative expense budgets, and the present and anticipated unimpaired surplus of the health care corporation.
(5) Except for identified cost transfers, each line of business, over time, shall be self-sustaining. However, there may be cost transfers for the benefit of senior citizens and group conversion subscribers. Cost transfers for the benefit of senior citizens, in the aggregate, annually shall not exceed 1% of the earned subscription income of the health care corporation as reported in the most recent annual statement of the corporation. Group conversion subscribers are those who have maintained coverage with the health care corporation on an individual basis after leaving a subscriber group.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
;--
Am. 1991, Act 61, Eff. July 11, 1991
;--
Am. 2003, Act 59, Eff. July 23, 2003
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350