Chapter 550
550.1863 Definitions.Sec. 3.
As used in this act:
(a) "Eligible entity" means a faith-based, nonprofit entity that maintains tax-exempt status under section 501(c) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 501.
(b) "Health care sharing ministry" or "ministry" means a program established by an eligible entity for the sharing of finances and health care in compliance with this act.
History: 2012, Act 530, Eff. Jan. 1, 2013