Chapter 550
550.1911 Request for external review; commencement; preliminary review; notice of acceptance; duties of director; incomplete request; nonacceptance; assignment of independent review organization; duty of health carrier to provide documents; reconsideration by health carrier of its adverse determination; recommendation; considerations; review by director; notice of decision.Sec. 11.
(1) Not later than 60 days or, after December 31, 2016, 120 days after the date of receipt of a notice of an adverse determination or final adverse determination under section 7, a covered person or the covered person's authorized representative may file a request for an external review with the director. Upon receipt of a request for an external review, the director immediately shall notify and send a copy of the request to the health carrier that made the adverse determination or final adverse determination that is the subject of the request.
(2) Not later than 5 business days after the date of receipt of a request for an external review, the director shall complete a preliminary review of the request to determine all of the following:
(a) Whether the individual is or was a covered person in the health benefit plan at the time the health care service was requested or, for a retrospective review, was a covered person in the health benefit plan at the time the health care service was provided.
(b) Whether the health care service that is the subject of the adverse determination or final adverse determination reasonably appears to be a covered service under the covered person's health benefit plan.
(c) Whether the covered person has exhausted the health carrier's internal grievance process, unless the covered person is not required to exhaust the health carrier's internal grievance process.
(d) Whether the covered person has provided all the information and forms required by the director that are necessary to process an external review, including the health information release form.
(e) Whether the health care service that is the subject of the adverse determination or final adverse determination appears to involve issues of medical necessity or clinical review criteria.
(3) If a request for an external review involves issues of experimental or investigational service or treatment, not later than 5 business days after the date of receipt of a request for an external review, the director shall complete a preliminary review of the request to determine all of the following:
(a) Whether the individual is or was a covered person in the health benefit plan at the time the health care service was requested or, for a retrospective review, was a covered person in the health benefit plan at the time the health care service was provided.
(b) Whether the recommended or requested health care service or treatment that is the subject of the adverse determination or final adverse determination is both of the following:
(i) A covered benefit under the covered person's health benefit plan except for the health carrier's determination that the service or treatment is experimental or investigational for a particular medical condition.
* * *
person, if applicable the covered person's authorized representative, if applicable the assigned independent review organization, and the director in writing of its decision. The reviewing entity shall terminate the external review upon receipt of the notice from the health carrier.
(14) In addition to the documents and information provided under subsection (10), the reviewing entity, to the extent the information or documents are available and the reviewing entity considers them appropriate, shall consider the following in reaching a recommendation:
(a) The covered person's pertinent medical records.
(b) The attending health care professional's recommendation.
(c) Consulting reports from appropriate health care professionals and other documents submitted by the health carrier, the covered person, the covered person's authorized representative, or the covered person's treating provider.
(d) The terms of coverage under the covered person's health benefit plan with the health carrier.
(e) The most appropriate practice guidelines, which may include generally accepted practice guidelines, evidence-based practice guidelines, or any other practice guidelines developed by the federal government or national or professional medical societies, boards, and associations.
(f) Any applicable clinical review criteria developed and used by the health carrier or its designee utilization review organization.
(15) If a request for an external review involves issues of experimental or investigational service or treatment, in addition to the documents and information provided under subsections (10) and (14), the reviewing entity, in reaching a recommendation, shall consider whether either of the following applies:
(a) The recommended or requested health care service or treatment has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, if applicable, for the condition.
(b) Medical or scientific evidence or evidence-based standards demonstrate that the expected benefits of the recommended or requested health care service or treatment are more likely than not to be more beneficial to the covered person than the benefits of any available standard health care service or treatment and the adverse risks of the recommended or requested health care service or treatment would not be substantially increased over those of available standard health care services or treatments.
(16) The assigned independent review organization shall provide its recommendation to the director within 14 days after the assignment by the director of the request for an external review. The independent review organization shall include in its recommendation all of the following:
(a) A general description of the reason for the request for external review.
* * *