Chapter 550
550.612 Papers filed with commissioner of issuing state.
Sec. 12.
All policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, binder, endorsements and riders shall be filed with the commissioner of the state in which the policy is issued.
History: 1958, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the insurance bureau and the commissioner of insurance to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.