Chapter 550
550.1402 Health care corporation; prohibited conduct; commission or compensation; new preexisting condition limitation waiting period; readjusting rates; participation in trade practice conference for disability insurers; provider class plan not altered or superseded; probable cause to believe provisions violated; notice; disposition of matter by agreement of parties; action for damages; hearing; issuance of cease and desist order; violation of cease and desist order; civil fine; action for actual monetary damage; attorneys' fees.
* * *
a copy of the findings and an order requiring the corporation to cease and desist from engaging in the prohibited activity. The commissioner may at any time, by order, and after notice and opportunity for a hearing, reopen and alter, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, an order issued by him or her under this subsection, when in his or her opinion conditions of fact or law have so changed as to require that action, or if the public interest so requires.
(10) A health care corporation which violates a cease and desist order of the commissioner issued under subsection (9), after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, and upon order of the commissioner, may be subject to a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each violation.
(11) In addition to other remedies provided by law, an aggrieved member may bring an action for actual monetary damages sustained as a result of a violation of this section. If successful on the merits, the member shall be awarded actual monetary damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees. If the health care corporation shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of this section resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error, the amount of recovery shall be limited to actual monetary damages.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
;--
Am. 1989, Act 132, Eff. Nov. 1, 1989
Constitutionality: This act is unconstitutional in the following three particulars:(1) The act's provision for an actuary panel to resolve risk factor disputes is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority in that it lacks adequate standards (MCL 550.1205(6)).(2) The statutory restrictions on administrative services only (ASO) contracts violate equal protection of the laws insofar as they result in arbitrary and discriminatory treatment of health care corporations vis-a-vis commercial insurers (MCL 550.1104(3), 550.1211, 550.1414a, 550.1415, and 550.1607(1)).(3) The commissioner's authority to issue a cease and desist order based on probable cause against a health care corporation for noncompliance with the act establishes an improper burden of proof (MCL 550.1402(7)).The Supreme Court ruling on these three areas of this act does not affect the constitutionality of the remainder of the act. Where, as here, the unconstitutional provisions are easily severable, the remainder of the act need not be affected. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan v Governor, 422 Mich 1; 367 NW2d 1 (1985).
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350