Chapter 550
550.1506 Provider class plan; transmitting to commissioner; examination; determination; notice; placing plan into effect; retention of plan for commissioner's records.
Sec. 506.
(1) A health care corporation shall transmit a copy of each provider class plan to the commissioner 45 days before the earliest effective date of a provider contract or reimbursement arrangement for the appropriate provider class. The initial provider class plan for each class, which shall include provider contracts and reimbursement arrangements under which the corporation and a provider class are operating on the effective date of this act, shall be transmitted to the commissioner within 45 days after the effective date of this act, except where a provider class plan reimburses on a prospective basis, in which case the plan shall be transmitted within 1 year and 45 days after the effective date of this act.
(2) Upon receipt of a provider class plan, the commissioner shall examine the plan and shall determine only if the plan contains a reimbursement arrangement and objectives for each goal provided in section 504, and, for those providers with which a health care corporation contracts, provisions that are included in that contract. For purposes of making the determination required by this subsection only, the commissioner shall liberally construe the items contained in a provider class plan.
(3) If the commissioner determines that the plan does not contain a reimbursement arrangement, objectives for each goal provided in section 504, and, for those providers with which a health care corporation contracts, contract provisions, the commissioner, within 15 days after receipt of the plan, shall notify the corporation by certified or registered mail, along with a written statement of the items omitted.
(4) If the commissioner does not notify the health care corporation pursuant to subsection (3), the provider class plan shall be automatically placed into effect, and shall be retained for the commissioner's records. Provider class plans approved by the commissioner or an independent hearing officer under this part shall be considered retained for the commissioner's records under this subsection.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350