Chapter 550
550.1207 Powers of health care corporation; interests of senior citizens; validity of corporate acts.
Sec. 207.
(1) A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
* * *
(f) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for the federal medicare program established by parts A and B of title XVIII of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1395c to 1395i, 1395i-2 to 1395i-5, 1395j to 1395t, 1395u to 1395w, and 1395w-2 to 1395w-4; for the federal medicaid program established under title XIX of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 1396 to 1396r-6, and 1396r-8 to 1396v; for title V of the social security act, chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. 701 to 704 and 705 to 710; for the program of medical and dental care established by the military medical benefits amendments of 1966, Public Law 85-861, 80 Stat. 862; for the Detroit maternity and infant care--preschool, school, and adolescent project; and for any other health benefit program established under state or federal law.
(g) Provide administrative services only and cost-plus arrangements for any noninsured health benefit plan, subject to the requirements of sections 211 and 211a.
(h) Establish, own, and operate a health maintenance organization, subject to the requirements of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.
(i) Guarantee loans for the education of persons who are planning to enter or have entered a profession that is licensed, certified, or registered under parts 161 to 182 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18237, and has been identified by the commissioner, with the consultation of the office of health and medical affairs in the department of management and budget, as a profession whose practitioners are in insufficient supply in this state or specified areas of this state and who agree, as a condition of receiving a guarantee of a loan, to work in this state, or an area of this state specified in a listing of shortage areas for the profession issued by the commissioner, for a period of time determined by the commissioner.
(j) Receive donations to assist or enable the corporation to carry out its purposes, as provided in this act.
(k) Bring an action against an officer or director of the corporation.
(l) Designate and maintain a registered office and a resident agent in that office upon whom service of process may be made.
(m) Sue and be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, judicial, administrative, arbitrative, or otherwise, in the same cases as natural persons.
(n) Have a corporate seal, alter the seal, and use it by causing the seal or a facsimile to be affixed, impressed, or reproduced in any other manner.
(o) Subject to chapter 9 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.901 to 500.947, invest and reinvest its funds and, for investment purposes only, purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge, use, and otherwise deal in and with, bonds and other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by entities other than domestic, foreign, or alien insurers, as defined in sections 106 and 110 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.106 and 500.110, whether engaged in a similar or different business, or governmental or other activity, including banking corporations or trust companies. However, a health care corporation may purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of bonds or other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer, so long as the activity meets all of the following:
(i) Is determined by the attorney general to be lawful under section 202.
(ii) Is approved in writing by the commissioner as being in the best interests of the health care corporation and its subscribers.
(iii) For an activity that occurred before the effective date of the amendatory act that added subparagraph (iv), will not result in the health care corporation owning or controlling 10% or more of the voting securities of the insurer or will not otherwise result in the health care corporation having control of the insurer, either before or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added subparagraph (iv). As used in this subparagraph and subparagraph (iv), "control" means that term as defined in section 115 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.115.
(iv) Subject to section 218 and beginning on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subparagraph, will not result in the health care corporation owning or controlling part or all of the insurer unless the transaction satisfies chapter 13 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.1301 to 500.1379, and the insurer being acquired is only authorized to sell disability insurance as defined under section 606 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.606, or under a statute or regulation in the insurer's domiciliary jurisdiction that is substantially similar to section 606 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.606.
(p) Purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property, or an interest therein, wherever situated.
(q) Sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, or mortgage or pledge, or create a security interest in, any of its property, or an interest therein, wherever situated.
(r) Borrow money and issue its promissory note or bond for the repayment of the borrowed money with interest.
(s) Make donations for the public welfare, including hospital, charitable, or educational contributions that do not significantly affect rates charged to subscribers.
(t) Participate with others in any joint venture with respect to any transaction that the health care corporation would have the power to conduct by itself.
(u) Cease its activities and dissolve, subject to the commissioner's authority under section 606(2).
(v) Make contracts, transact business, carry on its operations, have offices, and exercise the powers granted by this act in any jurisdiction, to the extent necessary to carry out its purposes under this act.
(w) Have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any purpose for which the corporation was formed.
* * *