Chapter 550
550.1865 Health care sharing ministry; establishment; operation; business of insurance prohibited.Sec. 5.
An eligible entity may establish and operate a health care sharing ministry under this act. An eligible entity that establishes and operates a health care sharing ministry in compliance with this act is not engaged in the business of insurance in this state and the entity and ministry are not subject to the insurance laws of this state.
History: 2012, Act 530, Eff. Jan. 1, 2013