Chapter 550
550.1515 Appeal; parties; request; time; relief; transmittal of provider class plan to hearing officer; determinations.
Sec. 515.
(1) An appeal may be brought from any action or determination of the commissioner under section 509(1), 510(1), or 513(1) or (2), by a subscriber, the health care corporation, the attorney general, an employer, an organization or association representing a subscriber or an employer, or an organization or association representing the affected provider class. An appeal may also be brought by a person whose contractual or legal rights, duties, or privileges are substantially affected. The request for an appeal shall identify the issue or issues which the affected party asserts are involved, and how the party is aggrieved. The independent hearing officer shall determine the standing of any party to appeal.
(2) An appeal from an action or determination of the commissioner under this part shall be brought within 30 days after the action or determination. All appeal hearings shall begin within 30 days after receipt of a request for an appeal. The appeal shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act.
(3) In an appeal pursuant to this section, the relief available to a person, and the decision of an independent hearing officer hearing an appeal, shall be limited to the following:
(a) Affirming or reversing a determination of the commissioner under sections 509(1) and 510(1).
(b) Determining, based on the information and factors described in section 509(4) and the standards prescribed in section 516, 1 of the following:
(i) That the provider class plan prepared by the corporation under section 511(1) was prepared in compliance with that section and shall be retained as provided in section 506(4).
(ii) That the provider class plan prepared by the commissioner under section 513(2)(a) was prepared in compliance with that section and shall be retained as provided in section 506(4).
(iii) That a provider class plan described in subparagraph (i) or (ii) was not prepared in compliance with section 511(1) or 513(2)(a), respectively, and shall not be retained as provided in section 506(4). In this case, the hearing officer shall order the corporation to prepare and submit a provider class plan as provided in subsection (4). Detailed findings must accompany the determination made by the hearing officer pursuant to this subdivision.
(4) Within 180 days after receipt of the hearing officer's determination made under subsection (3)(b)(iii), the health care corporation shall transmit to the hearing officer a provider class plan that is in conformance with the findings of the hearing officer and that substantially achieves the goals of a health care corporation as provided in section 504. In developing a provider class plan under this subsection, the corporation shall obtain advice and consultation from providers in the provider class and subscribers, using procedures established pursuant to section 505.
(5) After receipt of a provider class plan transmitted by the health care corporation pursuant to subsection (4), the hearing officer shall determine 1 of the following:
(a) That the provider class plan prepared by the corporation shall be retained as provided in section 506(4).
(b) That the provider class plan prepared by the corporation should not be retained as provided in section 506(4), and the commissioner may suspend or limit the corporation's certificate of authority until the corporation submits a provider class plan which the hearing officer determines should be retained as provided in section 506(4).
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350