Chapter 550
550.1915 Decision as final administrative remedy; other remedies.
Sec. 15.
(1) An external review decision and an expedited external review decision are the final administrative remedies available under this act. A person aggrieved by an external review decision or an expedited external review decision may seek judicial review no later than 60 days from the date of the decision in the circuit court for the county where the covered person resides or in the circuit court of Ingham county.
(2) Subsection (1) does not preclude a health carrier from seeking other remedies available under applicable state law.
(3) Subsection (1) does not preclude a covered person from seeking other remedies available under applicable federal or state law.
(4) A covered person or the covered person's authorized representative may not file a subsequent request for external review involving the same adverse determination or final adverse determination for which the covered person has already received an external review decision under this act.
History: 2000, Act 251, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 398, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001