Chapter 550
550.1603 Visitation and examination; access to books, papers, and documents; witnesses; expenses; disclosure of information; reporting violation; action by attorney general; ex parte order directing compliance.
Sec. 603.
(1) The commissioner may visit and examine the affairs of a health care corporation. The corporation shall in every way facilitate an examination or visitation.
(2) The power of examination shall include free access to all of the books, papers, and documents that relate to the business of the corporation, except as provided in section 304(2)(d). Free access shall include the right to copy and reproduce at the place of business of the health care corporation and to require delivery of any materials to the office of the commissioner in Lansing within 5 working days after the request is made. If the corporation is unable to respond to the request within 5 working days, the corporation shall specify a date certain by which the corporation will respond. However, the date certain shall not be later than 15 working days after the request is made unless the commissioner agrees to a longer period of time. Witnesses may be summoned and qualified under oath, and examination may be made of the corporation's officers, agents, or employees or of other persons having knowledge of the affairs, transactions, and conditions of the corporation. Except as provided in section 603a, the per diem, traveling, reproduction, and other necessary expenses in connection with visitation and examination shall be paid by the corporation and shall be credited to the general fund of the state.
(3) Information provided to the commissioner that is disclosable only to the commissioner under section 304(2) shall not be disclosed by the commissioner to other persons until such time as the minutes pertaining to that information may be disclosed under section 304(3).
(4) If it appears from any examination or report that this act or any other law of this state has been violated, the commissioner immediately shall report the violation to the attorney general in writing. The attorney general shall then take action on the alleged violation, as the facts warrant. Unless the public health, safety, or welfare otherwise clearly requires, before commencement of a proceeding against a health care corporation resulting from a report, the corporation shall be furnished a copy of the examination report and shall be given an informal opportunity to show compliance with the law.
(5) Upon the request of the commissioner, the attorney general may petition for, and the circuit court may issue, an ex parte order from the circuit court directing a corporation to comply with this section. The corporation shall be entitled to an expedited hearing to challenge the ex parte order.
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
;--
Am. 1994, Act 169, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1994
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350