Chapter 550
550.1002 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Affiliate" means that term as defined in section 1301 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being section 500.1301 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
(c) "Control" means that term as defined in section 1301 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being section 500.1301 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(d) "Health benefit" means any benefit or service lawfully provided by a health benefit corporation.
(e) "Health benefit agent" means a person who meets all of the following criteria:
(i) Is a licensed accident and health insurance agent under chapter 12 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being sections 500.1201 to 500.1244 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(ii) Is authorized in writing by a health benefit corporation to act as an agent for the health benefit corporation and a copy of the authorization is filed with the commissioner.
(f) "Health benefit corporation" means:
(i) A health care corporation organized under Act No. 350 of the Public Acts of 1980, being sections 550.1101 to 550.1704 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(ii) A nonprofit dental care corporation organized under Act No. 125 of the Public Acts of 1963, being sections 550.351 to 550.373 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(iii) A health maintenance organization licensed under part 210 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.21001 to 333.21098 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(g) "Influence" means to manage, direct, mandate, or give a reward or benefit to a person. Influence does not mean to respond to a request for information.
(h) "Package" means to sell health benefits simultaneously or in conjunction with the sale of insurance.
(i) "Subscriber" means a person who enters into a contract, or on whose behalf a contract is entered into, with a health benefit corporation for the provision of health benefits.
History: 1986, Act 252, Eff. Mar. 31, 1987
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the insurance bureau and the commissioner of insurance to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.