Chapter 550
550.1911 Request for external review; commencement; preliminary review; notice of acceptance; duties of director; incomplete request; nonacceptance; assignment of independent review organization; duty of health carrier to provide documents; reconsideration by health carrier of its adverse determination; recommendation; considerations; review by director; notice of decision.Sec. 11.
* * *
(15) If a request for an external review involves issues of experimental or investigational service or treatment, in addition to the documents and information provided under subsections (10) and (14), the reviewing entity, in reaching a recommendation, shall consider whether either of the following applies:
(a) The recommended or requested health care service or treatment has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, if applicable, for the condition.
(b) Medical or scientific evidence or evidence-based standards demonstrate that the expected benefits of the recommended or requested health care service or treatment are more likely than not to be more beneficial to the covered person than the benefits of any available standard health care service or treatment and the adverse risks of the recommended or requested health care service or treatment would not be substantially increased over those of available standard health care services or treatments.
(16) The assigned independent review organization shall provide its recommendation to the director within 14 days after the assignment by the director of the request for an external review. The independent review organization shall include in its recommendation all of the following:
(a) A general description of the reason for the request for external review.
(b) The date the independent review organization received the assignment from the director to conduct the external review.
(c) The date the external review was conducted.
(d) The date of its recommendation.
(e) The principal reason or reasons for its recommendation.
(f) The rationale for its recommendation.
(g) References to the evidence or documentation, including the practice guidelines, considered in reaching its recommendation.
(17) Upon receipt of the assigned independent review organization's recommendation under subsection (16), the director immediately shall review the recommendation to ensure that it is not contrary to the terms of coverage under the covered person's health benefit plan with the health carrier.
(18) The director shall provide written notice to the covered person, if applicable the covered person's authorized representative, and the health carrier of the decision to uphold or reverse the adverse determination or the final adverse determination within 7 business days after the date of receipt of the selected independent review organization's recommendation. If the director has kept a request for review, the director shall provide written notice to the covered person, if applicable the covered person's authorized representative, and the health carrier of his or her decision within 14 days after the decision to keep the request. The director shall include in a notice under this subsection all of the following:
(a) The principal reason or reasons for the decision, including, as an attachment to the notice or in any other manner the director considers appropriate, the information provided as determined by the reviewing entity under subsection (16).
(b) If appropriate, the principal reason or reasons why the director did not follow the assigned independent review organization's recommendation.
(19) Upon receipt of a notice of a decision under subsection (18) reversing the adverse determination or final adverse determination, the health carrier immediately shall approve the coverage that was the subject of the adverse determination or final adverse determination.
History: 2000, Act 251, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 398, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001
;--
Am. 2016, Act 274, Eff. Sept. 29, 2016