[Please see the PDF version of this analysis, if available, to view this image.]
[…] Ohio, which required the states to apply the
exclusionary rule to Fourth Amendment violations in all cases (367 US 643). The Fourth Amendment provides: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."
The Michigan Constitution of 1963 readopted the language of Article 2, Section 10. Currently, Article 1, Section 11 reads as follows:
The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.
In 1970, the Michigan Supreme Court held that the third sentence of Article 1, Section 11--the anti- exclusionary provision--violated the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and the U.S. Supreme Court's Mapp decision (People v Pennington, 383 Mich 611). Then, in 1974, the Michigan Supreme Court gave limited effect to that sentence, holding that it precludes a higher standard of reasonableness for searches that uncover narcotics or firearms than the standard imposed by Federal law (People v Moore, 391 Mich 426).