AUTO DEALER BROKERS,
[…] House Bill 4740 would add "importer" to the act's definition of "distributor," and "distributor" to the current definition of "new motor vehicle dealer," thereby affording distributors and importers the same current protections afforded dealers under the act and the same additional dealer protections proposed by the bill.


AUTO BROKERS


House Bill 4738 would amend the Michigan Vehicle Code (MCL 257.251) to require brokers to keep certain records, as prescribed by the secretary of state, of each vehicle that was "bought, sold, or exchanged by the dealer or received or accepted by the dealer for sale or exchange."


Currently, the code requires each new vehicle dealer and each used vehicle dealer to keep a record, in a form prescribed by the secretary of state, of each vehicle bought, sold, or exchanged by the dealer or received or accepted by the dealer for sale or exchange.