REVISE SUTA DUMPING PROHIBITIONS
[…] an unemployment compensation law approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, such amounts as the Secretary of Labor determines to be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of such law during the fiscal year for which such payment is to be made….The Secretary of Labor's determination shall be based on (1) the population of the State; (2) an estimate of the number of persons covered by the State law and of the cost of proper and efficient administration of such law; and (3) such other factors as the Secretary of Labor finds relevant…"  The act, 42USC 503(b), further provides, "[w]henever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the law there is…a failure to comply substantially with any provision [required by the act]; the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any…failure to comply.  Until he [or she] is so satisfied he [or she] shall make no further certification to the Secretary of Treasury with respect to such state…"[15]