REVISE SUTA DUMPING PROHIBITIONS
[…] (9-16-08)

                                                                                                                       

 

                                                                                  Legislative/Fiscal Analyst:   Mark Wolf

This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.



[1] State UI tax rates range from 0.06% to 10.3%, exclusive of any penalties imposed. 

[2] Specifically, the act, 42USC 503(k)(1)(a), requires that state unemployment insurance (UI) laws to provide "that if an employer transfers its business to another employer, and both employers are (at the time of transfer) under substantially common ownership, management, or control, then the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred business shall also be transferred to (and combine with the unemployment experience attributable to) the employer to whom such business is so transferred."  See also, Congressional Research Service Report RS22069, State Unemployment Taxes and SUTA Dumping, by Steven Maguire and Julie Whittaker.