SMALL-SCALE ENERGY DEVICES
[…] [Note: Although the bill appears to contemplate that the eligible devices could be used for heating, cooling, or electric supply, the definition of "small-scale" seems to be limited to devices used for electric supply.]
· Solar, wind, geothermal, and water energy devices would have to meet standards prescribed by the Michigan Next Energy Authority to qualify for the property tax exemption.
· Biomass devices would be required to use "biomass" as defined in Public Act 295 of 2008, MCL 460.1003, meet standards found in Chapter 85 of the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7401 to 7671a, and be certified by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency to qualify for the property tax exemption.
[Under Public Act 295 of 2008, "biomass" means "any organic matter that is not derived from fossil fuels, that can be converted to usable fuel for the production of energy, and that replenishes over a human, not a geological, time frame, including, but not limited to, all of the following": (1) agricultural crops and crop wastes; (2) short-rotation energy crops; (3) herbaceous plants; (4) trees and wood, but only if derived from sustainably managed forests or procurement systems, as defined in Section 261c of the Management and Budget Act, (5) paper and pulp products; (6)