REVISE PISTOL DEFINITION
[…] [6] Under federal law, the term "short-barreled shotgun" means "a shotgun having one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length and any weapon made from a shotgun (whether by alteration, modification or otherwise) if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches." 18 USC 921(a)(6). The term "short-barreled rifle" means "a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length and any weapon made from a rifle (whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise) if such weapon, as modified, has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches, a rifle having a barrel less than 16 inches in length and any weapon made from a rifle if such weapon has an overall length of less than 26 inches." 18 USC 921(a)(8).  Like fully-automatic machine guns, short-barreled shotguns and rifles are restricted under federal law.  See 26 USC 5801 et seq