ALLOW CONSUMPTION OF BYOB ALCOHOL
[…] Along a similar line, Section 1021 of the Liquor Control Code permits restaurant patrons who purchase a meal and a bottle of wine to take a partially consumed bottle of wine home, provided the restaurant re-inserts the cork "so that the top of the cork is level with the lip of the bottle."  The section further notes that the transportation or possession of a partially-consumed bottle of wine must be in compliance with the open (alcoholic) beverage container provisions in the Michigan Vehicle Code,MCL 257.624a.

[2] A similar process is in place for other on-premise licensees.  Section 501 of the Liquor Control Code,MCL 436.1501, states, in part, "[a]n application for a license to sell alcoholic liquor for consumption on the premises, except in a city having a population of 750,000 or more, shall be approved by the local legislative body in which the applicant's place of business is located before the license is granted by the commission…"  See, generally, A Guide to the Rights and Responsibilities of Local Governments under the Liquor Control Code, Michigan Department of Labor, and Economic Growth, January 2004, [http://www.michigan.gov/documents/cis/locgovguide_184872_7.pdf].