MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE – FINES FOR OVERSIZE/OVERWEIGHT VEHICLES
[…] House Bill 5453 (S-2) would add "vehicles transporting solid waste" to the vehicles allowed a 10% increase in legal loading maximums. [It is not clear if, or how, the "place of harvest or farm storage to the first point of delivery" language applies to the vehicles transporting solid waste provision.
The bill would define "solid waste" to mean as that term is defined in Section 11506 of the Michigan Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (MNREPA). (MCL 324.11506). Specifically, Section 11506 of MNREPA defines "Solid waste" to mean "garbage, rubbish, ashes, incinerator ash, incinerator residue, street cleanings, municipal and industrial sludges, solid commercial waste, solid industrial waste, and animal waste." See: http://legislature.mi.gov/doc.aspx?mcl-324-11506
Provisions Affecting Section 724 (weight limit enforcement)