STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (2) The State Survey and Remonumentation Commission, as established by MCL 54.263, shall be abolished by Type III transfer as of December 31, 2024.
(3) All pending petitions are transferred to the Director of LARA’s, or her or his designee’s, authority. The Director or designee shall constitute a quorum.
8. Department of Technology, Management, and Budget
(a) Michigan Public School Employees’ Retirement Board
(1) The requirement that one of the members of the Michigan Public School Employees’ Retirement Board, as established by MCL 38.1322, “be a member who is an employee of a school district of the first class or a retirant who retired from a position as an employee of a school district of the first class” is abolished. The remaining requirements of MCL 38.1322(2) remain in effect.