MCL - Section 565.101a
Act 200 of 1945
565.101a Definitions.
Sec. 1a.
As used in this act:
(a) "Claimant" means a person that holds an interest, claim, or charge on land and records a notice of claim under section 3 with the office of the register of deeds of the county in which that land is located.
(b) "Mineral interest" means an interest in minerals in any land if the interest in minerals is owned by a person other than the owner of the surface of the land. Mineral interest does not include an interest in oil or gas or an interest in sand, gravel, limestone, clay, or marl.
(c) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, organization, governmental entity, trust, trustee, or other legal entity. Person includes a property owners' association.
(d) "Property owners' association" means any of the following:
(i) A person or an unincorporated association with a voting membership that is made up of owners of land or the owners' agents, or a combination of the owners of land and the owners' agents, that is either of the following:
(A) Responsible for the operation or management of land.
(B) Authorized to enforce a document recorded with the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located that subjects the land to any use or other restriction or obligation.
(ii) An association of co-owners as that term is defined in section 3 of the condominium act, 1978 PA 59, MCL 559.103.
History: Add. 1997, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1997
;--
Am. 2025, Act 13, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 2025